Brazilian-Style One-Pot Chickpea and Bell Pepper Stew

By , Test Kitchen Director · Reviewed by AislePrompt Editorial · ·

A hearty one-pot stew combining chickpeas, red bell peppers, and aromatic spices simmered in a flavorful tomato and coconut broth. This brazilian-inspired vegan (vegan) ready in about 45 minutes pairs tablespoons olive oil, large red onion, chopped, garlic cloves, minced for a weeknight-friendly dinner that comes together with one pan and minimal cleanup. Each serving lands at about 360 calories and feeds 5, so it slots cleanly into a weekly meal plan and pairs well with a quick salad or grain on the side. Tap "Plan a meal with the AI" below to drop this recipe into your week and send the ingredients straight to Instacart. Nutrition values are approximate, calculated from USDA FoodData Central (fdc.nal.usda.gov) — verify against ingredient labels for any health-driven dietary plan.

Prep: 15 min Cook: 30 min Serves 5 Brazilian cuisine 360 cal/serving
Plan a meal with the AI → Shop this recipe on Instacart → Shop equipment ↓

Ingredients

Instructions

  1. Step 1: Heat 2 tablespoons olive oil in a large heavy-bottomed pot over medium heat. Add 1 large chopped red onion and sauté for 5 minutes until softened and translucent.
  2. Step 2: Add 3 minced garlic cloves and 2 diced red bell peppers, cooking for 4 minutes until the peppers soften.
  3. Step 3: Stir in 3 cups drained chickpeas, 1 can (14.5 oz) diced tomatoes, 1 can (13.5 oz) full-fat coconut milk, 1 teaspoon ground turmeric, 1 teaspoon ground cumin, 1 teaspoon smoked paprika, 1/4 teaspoon cayenne pepper, 1 teaspoon salt, and 1/2 teaspoon black pepper. Bring to a boil.
  4. Step 4: Reduce heat to low and simmer uncovered for 20 minutes, stirring occasionally, until the stew thickens and flavors combine.
  5. Step 5: Remove from heat and stir in 2 tablespoons chopped fresh parsley and 1 tablespoon fresh lime juice for brightness before serving.

Equipment for this recipe

Top-rated tools to make this recipe successfully.

More Knives & cutting boards → Shop all kitchen tools →

Frequently asked questions

How long does Brazilian-Style One-Pot Chickpea and Bell Pepper Stew take to make?

Total time is about 45 minutes (15 min prep + 30 min cook). Most home cooks find this fits comfortably into a weeknight; double the batch on Sunday for two dinners.

How do I store leftover Brazilian-Style One-Pot Chickpea and Bell Pepper Stew?

Cool to room temperature within 2 hours, then store in an airtight container in the fridge for up to 4 days. Reheat covered in a 350°F oven for 10-12 minutes, or microwave at 70% power in 60-second bursts to keep tablespoons olive oil from drying out.

Can I substitute ingredients in Brazilian-Style One-Pot Chickpea and Bell Pepper Stew?

Yes — most ingredients in this recipe have flexible swaps. For oil, use any neutral high-smoke-point oil (avocado, grapeseed, refined coconut). For aromatics, dried herbs at ⅓ the volume of fresh work in a pinch. The full ingredient list is shoppable on Instacart so you can see substitutes in real time.

How do I scale Brazilian-Style One-Pot Chickpea and Bell Pepper Stew for a different number of people?

The recipe is written for 5 servings. Multiply each ingredient by (your serving target / 5). Cook time stays roughly the same up to 2x; for 3-4x batches, switch from a skillet to a sheet pan or stockpot so the food isn't crowded — overcrowding steams instead of browns.

Is Brazilian-Style One-Pot Chickpea and Bell Pepper Stew vegan?

Yes — this recipe is tagged vegan based on its ingredient list. Always cross-check labels for packaged ingredients (sauces, broths, condiments) since formulations vary by brand.