Charred Chicago-Style Deep Dish Pizza with Sausage and Mozzarella

By , Test Kitchen Director · Reviewed by AislePrompt Editorial · ·

A hearty deep dish pizza inspired by Chicago's iconic style, featuring a buttery crust, savory Italian sausage, and melted mozzarella cheese. This italian-inspired pizza ready in about 60 minutes pairs all-purpose flour, (1 packet) active dry yeast, (110°F) warm water for a weeknight-friendly dinner that comes together with one pan and minimal cleanup. Each serving lands at about 650 calories and feeds 6, so it slots cleanly into a weekly meal plan and pairs well with a quick salad or grain on the side. Tap "Plan a meal with the AI" below to drop this recipe into your week and send the ingredients straight to Instacart. Nutrition values are approximate, calculated from USDA FoodData Central (fdc.nal.usda.gov) — verify against ingredient labels for any health-driven dietary plan.

Prep: 20 min Cook: 40 min Serves 6 Italian cuisine 650 cal/serving
Plan a meal with the AI → Shop this recipe on Instacart → Shop equipment ↓

Ingredients

Equipment for this recipe

Top-rated tools to make this recipe successfully.

More Bakeware & baking tools → Shop all kitchen tools →

Instructions

  1. Step 1: In a small bowl, dissolve 2 1/4 tsp active dry yeast in 1 cup warm water (110°F) and let it sit for 5 minutes until foamy.
  2. Step 2: In a large mixing bowl, combine 3 cups all-purpose flour, 1/4 cup cornmeal, and 1 tsp salt. Add the yeast mixture and 1/4 cup olive oil, mixing until a sticky dough forms. Knead on a floured surface for 8-10 minutes until smooth and elastic.
  3. Step 3: Place the dough in a lightly oiled bowl, cover with a damp cloth, and let it rise in a warm spot for 1 hour until doubled in size.
  4. Step 4: While the dough rises, heat a skillet over medium heat, then add 12 oz Italian sausage (removed from casing). Cook for 7-8 minutes, breaking it apart until browned and cooked through; drain excess fat.
  5. Step 5: Stir together 2 cups crushed tomatoes, 3 minced garlic cloves, 1 tsp dried oregano, 1 tsp dried basil, 1/4 tsp red pepper flakes, and 1/2 tsp black pepper in a bowl.
  6. Step 6: Preheat oven to 425°F. Lightly brush a 12-inch deep-dish pizza pan with 2 tbsp olive oil.
  7. Step 7: Punch down the risen dough and press it evenly into the pan, pushing the dough up the sides about 1 inch.
  8. Step 8: Sprinkle 3 cups shredded mozzarella evenly over the dough, then top with cooked sausage.
  9. Step 9: Pour the tomato sauce mixture evenly over the sausage layer, then sprinkle 1/2 cup grated Parmesan on top.
  10. Step 10: Bake for 30-35 minutes until the crust is golden brown and cheese is bubbly and slightly browned around edges. Let cool for 10 minutes before slicing.

Frequently asked questions

How long does Charred Chicago-Style Deep Dish Pizza with Sausage and Mozzarella take to make?

Total time is about 60 minutes (20 min prep + 40 min cook). Most home cooks find this fits comfortably into a weeknight; double the batch on Sunday for two dinners.

How do I store leftover Charred Chicago-Style Deep Dish Pizza with Sausage and Mozzarella?

Cool to room temperature within 2 hours, then store in an airtight container in the fridge for up to 4 days. Reheat covered in a 350°F oven for 10-12 minutes, or microwave at 70% power in 60-second bursts to keep all-purpose flour from drying out.

Can I substitute ingredients in Charred Chicago-Style Deep Dish Pizza with Sausage and Mozzarella?

Yes — most ingredients in this recipe have flexible swaps. For oil, use any neutral high-smoke-point oil (avocado, grapeseed, refined coconut). For aromatics, dried herbs at ⅓ the volume of fresh work in a pinch. The full ingredient list is shoppable on Instacart so you can see substitutes in real time.

How do I scale Charred Chicago-Style Deep Dish Pizza with Sausage and Mozzarella for a different number of people?

The recipe is written for 6 servings. Multiply each ingredient by (your serving target / 6). Cook time stays roughly the same up to 2x; for 3-4x batches, switch from a skillet to a sheet pan or stockpot so the food isn't crowded — overcrowding steams instead of browns.

What goes well with Charred Chicago-Style Deep Dish Pizza with Sausage and Mozzarella?

Italian pizza like this pair well with a simple grain (rice, couscous, or crusty bread), a quick salad with acid (lemon vinaigrette, pickled onions), and a pan sauce or yogurt-based dip. Tap "Plan a meal with the AI" to get specific side suggestions.