Deep-Dish Style Chicago Pizza with Herb-Infused Tomato Sauce
A hearty deep-dish pizza capturing Chicago’s iconic style, featuring a thick crust, rich herb-infused tomato sauce, and layers of mozzarella and Italian sausage. This italian-inspired pizza ready in about 70 minutes blends all-purpose flour, active dry yeast, at 110°F warm water into a versatile sauce that lifts everything from grain bowls and roasted vegetables to grilled proteins — a small-batch staple worth keeping in the fridge. Each serving lands at about 650 calories and feeds 6, so a small batch covers several meals across the week without taking over the fridge. Tap "Plan a meal with the AI" below to drop this recipe into your week and send the ingredients straight to Instacart. Nutrition values are approximate, calculated from USDA FoodData Central (fdc.nal.usda.gov) — verify against ingredient labels for any health-driven dietary plan.
Ingredients
- 3 cups all-purpose flour
- 2 1/4 tsp active dry yeast
- 1 cup at 110°F warm water
- 1/4 cup plus 2 tbsp olive oil
- 1 tbsp granulated sugar
- 1 1/2 tsp salt
- 12 oz Italian sausage, casing removed
- 3 cups mozzarella cheese, shredded
- 28 oz canned crushed tomatoes
- 4 cloves garlic cloves, minced
- 1 tsp dried oregano
- 1 tsp dried basil
- 1/4 tsp red pepper flakes
- 1/2 cup grated Parmesan cheese
Instructions
- Step 1: In a large bowl, dissolve 2 1/4 tsp active dry yeast and 1 tbsp granulated sugar into 1 cup warm water at 110°F. Let sit for 5 minutes until foamy.
- Step 2: Add 3 cups all-purpose flour, 1 1/2 tsp salt, and 1/4 cup olive oil to the yeast mixture. Stir until combined, then knead on a floured surface for 7-8 minutes until smooth and elastic. Place dough in an oiled bowl, cover, and let rise for 1 hour until doubled.
- Step 3: While dough rises, heat 2 tbsp olive oil in a saucepan over medium heat. Add 4 minced garlic cloves and sauté for 1 minute until fragrant but not browned.
- Step 4: Add 28 oz canned crushed tomatoes, 1 tsp dried oregano, 1 tsp dried basil, and 1/4 tsp red pepper flakes to the garlic. Simmer uncovered over low heat for 30 minutes until thickened, stirring occasionally.
- Step 5: Preheat oven to 425°F. Press the risen dough into a well-oiled 12-inch deep-dish pizza pan, pushing dough up the sides to form a thick crust.
- Step 6: Spread 2 cups shredded mozzarella evenly over the dough, then crumble 12 oz Italian sausage over the cheese.
- Step 7: Pour the thickened tomato sauce over the sausage layer, spreading evenly. Top with remaining 1 cup shredded mozzarella and 1/2 cup grated Parmesan cheese.
- Step 8: Bake for 30-35 minutes until the crust is golden and cheese is bubbly and slightly browned. Let cool for 10 minutes before slicing and serving.
Equipment for this recipe
Top-rated tools to make this recipe successfully.
Frequently asked questions
How long does Deep-Dish Style Chicago Pizza with Herb-Infused Tomato Sauce take to make?
Total time is about 70 minutes (30 min prep + 40 min cook). A small batch typically covers several meals in the week — store as the recipe directs.
How do I store leftover Deep-Dish Style Chicago Pizza with Herb-Infused Tomato Sauce?
Transfer to an airtight jar and refrigerate for up to 5–7 days. Most sauces freeze well for up to 2 months — portion into small containers or freezer bags so you can thaw only what you need. Stir before serving; cream- or yogurt-based sauces may separate on standing.
Can I substitute ingredients in Deep-Dish Style Chicago Pizza with Herb-Infused Tomato Sauce?
Yes — most ingredients in this recipe have flexible swaps. For oil, use any neutral high-smoke-point oil (avocado, grapeseed, refined coconut). For aromatics, dried herbs at ⅓ the volume of fresh work in a pinch. The full ingredient list is shoppable on Instacart so you can see substitutes in real time.
How do I scale Deep-Dish Style Chicago Pizza with Herb-Infused Tomato Sauce for a different number of people?
The recipe is written for 6 servings. Multiply each ingredient by (your serving target / 6). Cook time stays roughly the same up to 2x; for 3-4x batches, switch from a skillet to a sheet pan or stockpot so the food isn't crowded — overcrowding steams instead of browns.
What goes well with Deep-Dish Style Chicago Pizza with Herb-Infused Tomato Sauce?
Italian pizza like this pair well with a simple grain (rice, couscous, or crusty bread), a quick salad with acid (lemon vinaigrette, pickled onions), and a pan sauce or yogurt-based dip. Tap "Plan a meal with the AI" to get specific side suggestions.