Herbal Green Tea Mimosa
A delicate twist on the classic mimosa with green tea infusion and a hint of fresh herbs for a light, elegant brunch cocktail. This cocktails-inspired quick meals ready in about 5 minutes pairs chilled green tea, champagne or sparkling wine, elderflower liqueur for a weeknight-friendly dinner that comes together with one pan and minimal cleanup. Each serving lands at about 120 calories and feeds 1, so it slots cleanly into a weekly meal plan and pairs well with a quick salad or grain on the side. Tap "Plan a meal with the AI" below to drop this recipe into your week and send the ingredients straight to Instacart. Nutrition values are approximate, calculated from USDA FoodData Central (fdc.nal.usda.gov) — verify against ingredient labels for any health-driven dietary plan.
Ingredients
- 2 oz chilled green tea
- 3 oz champagne or sparkling wine
- 1/2 oz elderflower liqueur
- 3 leaves fresh mint leaves
- 1 lemon twist
- optional for chilling green tea ice cubes
Instructions
- Step 1: If desired, chill 2 oz brewed green tea with ice cubes and strain before use.
- Step 2: In a mixing glass, gently muddle 3 fresh mint leaves to release aroma without tearing.
- Step 3: Add 2 oz chilled green tea and 1/2 oz elderflower liqueur, stirring gently to combine.
- Step 4: Strain the mixture into a chilled champagne flute.
- Step 5: Slowly top with 3 oz champagne or sparkling wine to preserve bubbles.
- Step 6: Garnish by expressing a lemon twist over the glass to release oils, then rest it delicately on the rim.
Equipment for this recipe
Top-rated tools to make this recipe successfully.
Frequently asked questions
How long does Herbal Green Tea Mimosa take to make?
Total time is about 5 minutes (5 min prep + 0 min cook). Most home cooks find this fits comfortably into a weeknight; double the batch on Sunday for two dinners.
How do I store leftover Herbal Green Tea Mimosa?
Cool to room temperature within 2 hours, then store in an airtight container in the fridge for up to 4 days. Reheat covered in a 350°F oven for 10-12 minutes, or microwave at 70% power in 60-second bursts to keep chilled green tea from drying out.
Can I substitute ingredients in Herbal Green Tea Mimosa?
Yes — most ingredients in this recipe have flexible swaps. For oil, use any neutral high-smoke-point oil (avocado, grapeseed, refined coconut). For aromatics, dried herbs at ⅓ the volume of fresh work in a pinch. The full ingredient list is shoppable on Instacart so you can see substitutes in real time.
How do I scale Herbal Green Tea Mimosa for a different number of people?
The recipe is written for 1 servings. Multiply each ingredient by (your serving target / 1). Cook time stays roughly the same up to 2x; for 3-4x batches, switch from a skillet to a sheet pan or stockpot so the food isn't crowded — overcrowding steams instead of browns.
What goes well with Herbal Green Tea Mimosa?
Cocktails quick meals like this pair well with a simple grain (rice, couscous, or crusty bread), a quick salad with acid (lemon vinaigrette, pickled onions), and a pan sauce or yogurt-based dip. Tap "Plan a meal with the AI" to get specific side suggestions.