Indian-Spiced Chicken Simmered in Yogurt and Tomato
A robust chicken curry where tender pieces simmer in a tangy yogurt and tomato sauce with Indian spices. This indian-inspired curry ready in about 60 minutes pairs chicken thighs, bone-in, plain yogurt, tomato puree for a weeknight-friendly dinner that comes together with one pan and minimal cleanup. Each serving lands at about 410 calories and feeds 6, so it slots cleanly into a weekly meal plan and pairs well with a quick salad or grain on the side. Tap "Plan a meal with the AI" below to drop this recipe into your week and send the ingredients straight to Instacart. Nutrition values are approximate, calculated from USDA FoodData Central (fdc.nal.usda.gov) — verify against ingredient labels for any health-driven dietary plan.
Ingredients
- 1 kg chicken thighs, bone-in
- 1 cup plain yogurt
- 3/4 cup tomato puree
- 1 large onion, finely chopped
- 4 cloves garlic cloves, minced
- 1 tbsp fresh ginger, minced
- 1 medium green chili, chopped
- 3 tbsp vegetable oil
- 1 tbsp ground coriander
- 1 tsp ground cumin
- 1/2 tsp turmeric powder
- 1 tsp red chili powder
- 1 1/2 tsp salt
- 1/2 cup water
- 3 tbsp fresh cilantro, chopped
Instructions
- Step 1: Heat 3 tbsp vegetable oil in a large deep pan over medium heat. Add 1 large finely chopped onion and sauté for 6-7 minutes until golden.
- Step 2: Add 4 minced garlic cloves, 1 tbsp minced fresh ginger, and 1 medium chopped green chili; cook for 2 minutes until fragrant.
- Step 3: Stir in 1 tbsp ground coriander, 1 tsp ground cumin, 1/2 tsp turmeric powder, 1 tsp red chili powder, and 1 1/2 tsp salt; cook spices for 1 minute.
- Step 4: Add 1 kg bone-in chicken thighs and sear for 5 minutes, turning to brown all sides.
- Step 5: Mix in 3/4 cup tomato puree and 1 cup plain yogurt gradually, stirring to combine without curdling.
- Step 6: Pour in 1/2 cup water, cover, and simmer on low heat for 30 minutes until chicken is tender and sauce thickens.
- Step 7: Garnish with 3 tbsp chopped fresh cilantro before serving with basmati rice or naan bread.
Equipment for this recipe
Top-rated tools to make this recipe successfully.
Frequently asked questions
How long does Indian-Spiced Chicken Simmered in Yogurt and Tomato take to make?
Total time is about 60 minutes (20 min prep + 40 min cook). Most home cooks find this fits comfortably into a weeknight; double the batch on Sunday for two dinners.
How do I store leftover Indian-Spiced Chicken Simmered in Yogurt and Tomato?
Cool to room temperature within 2 hours, then store in an airtight container in the fridge for up to 4 days. Reheat covered in a 350°F oven for 10-12 minutes, or microwave at 70% power in 60-second bursts to keep chicken thighs, bone-in from drying out.
Can I substitute ingredients in Indian-Spiced Chicken Simmered in Yogurt and Tomato?
Yes — most ingredients in this recipe have flexible swaps. For oil, use any neutral high-smoke-point oil (avocado, grapeseed, refined coconut). For aromatics, dried herbs at ⅓ the volume of fresh work in a pinch. The full ingredient list is shoppable on Instacart so you can see substitutes in real time.
How do I scale Indian-Spiced Chicken Simmered in Yogurt and Tomato for a different number of people?
The recipe is written for 6 servings. Multiply each ingredient by (your serving target / 6). Cook time stays roughly the same up to 2x; for 3-4x batches, switch from a skillet to a sheet pan or stockpot so the food isn't crowded — overcrowding steams instead of browns.
What goes well with Indian-Spiced Chicken Simmered in Yogurt and Tomato?
Indian curry like this pair well with a simple grain (rice, couscous, or crusty bread), a quick salad with acid (lemon vinaigrette, pickled onions), and a pan sauce or yogurt-based dip. Tap "Plan a meal with the AI" to get specific side suggestions.