Lentil and Vegetable Khichdi with Turmeric and Cumin
A comforting one-pot Indian dish combining yellow lentils and rice with turmeric and cumin, perfect for a nourishing meal. This indian-inspired rice & grains (vegetarian, gluten-free) ready in about 55 minutes pairs yellow moong dal (split yellow lentils), basmati rice, water for a weeknight-friendly dinner that comes together with one pan and minimal cleanup. Each serving lands at about 310 calories and feeds 4, so it slots cleanly into a weekly meal plan and pairs well with a quick salad or grain on the side. Tap "Plan a meal with the AI" below to drop this recipe into your week and send the ingredients straight to Instacart. Nutrition values are approximate, calculated from USDA FoodData Central (fdc.nal.usda.gov) — verify against ingredient labels for any health-driven dietary plan.
Ingredients
- 3/4 cup yellow moong dal (split yellow lentils)
- 3/4 cup basmati rice
- 4 cups water
- 2 tbsp ghee or vegetable oil
- 1 tsp cumin seeds
- 1 tsp turmeric powder
- 1 tsp ginger, finely grated
- 1 small (70g) carrot, diced
- 1/2 cup green peas (fresh or frozen)
- 1 tsp salt
- as needed water for rinsing rice and dal
Equipment for this recipe
Top-rated tools to make this recipe successfully.
Instructions
- Step 1: Rinse 3/4 cup yellow moong dal and 3/4 cup basmati rice separately under running water until water runs clear; soak them together in water for 15 minutes, then drain.
- Step 2: Heat 2 tbsp ghee or vegetable oil in a heavy-bottomed pot over medium heat.
- Step 3: Add 1 tsp cumin seeds and sauté for 30 seconds until fragrant and lightly toasted.
- Step 4: Stir in 1 tsp turmeric powder and 1 tsp finely grated ginger; cook for 1 minute.
- Step 5: Add 1 small diced carrot and 1/2 cup green peas, sauté for 2 minutes until vegetables slightly soften.
- Step 6: Add the drained rice and dal mixture along with 4 cups water and 1 tsp salt; bring to a boil.
- Step 7: Reduce heat to low, cover with a tight lid, and simmer gently for 25-30 minutes until lentils and rice are cooked through and have a porridge-like consistency.
- Step 8: Turn off heat and let rest covered for 5 minutes before fluffing with a fork.
- Step 9: Serve warm with a drizzle of ghee or yogurt on the side.
Frequently asked questions
How long does Lentil and Vegetable Khichdi with Turmeric and Cumin take to make?
Total time is about 55 minutes (20 min prep + 35 min cook). Most home cooks find this fits comfortably into a weeknight; double the batch on Sunday for two dinners.
How do I store leftover Lentil and Vegetable Khichdi with Turmeric and Cumin?
Cool to room temperature within 2 hours, then store in an airtight container in the fridge for up to 4 days. Reheat covered in a 350°F oven for 10-12 minutes, or microwave at 70% power in 60-second bursts to keep basmati rice from drying out.
Can I substitute ingredients in Lentil and Vegetable Khichdi with Turmeric and Cumin?
Yes — most ingredients in this recipe have flexible swaps. For oil, use any neutral high-smoke-point oil (avocado, grapeseed, refined coconut). For aromatics, dried herbs at ⅓ the volume of fresh work in a pinch. The full ingredient list is shoppable on Instacart so you can see substitutes in real time.
How do I scale Lentil and Vegetable Khichdi with Turmeric and Cumin for a different number of people?
The recipe is written for 4 servings. Multiply each ingredient by (your serving target / 4). Cook time stays roughly the same up to 2x; for 3-4x batches, switch from a skillet to a sheet pan or stockpot so the food isn't crowded — overcrowding steams instead of browns.
Is Lentil and Vegetable Khichdi with Turmeric and Cumin vegetarian?
Yes — this recipe is tagged vegetarian, gluten-free based on its ingredient list. Always cross-check labels for packaged ingredients (sauces, broths, condiments) since formulations vary by brand.