No-Bake Cheesecake with Mixed Berry Topping

By , Test Kitchen Director · Reviewed by AislePrompt Editorial · ·

A creamy, smooth no-bake cheesecake layered on a graham cracker crust, topped with a vibrant mixed berry compote. This american-inspired desserts ready in about 30 minutes layers graham cracker crumbs, melted unsalted butter, softened cream cheese into a dessert worth slowing down for — great for weekend baking, holiday tables, or any time you want a sweet payoff at the end of a meal. Each serving lands at about 330 calories and feeds 10, so it slots into a weekend bake or a special-occasion dessert tray. Tap "Plan a meal with the AI" below to drop this recipe into your week and send the ingredients straight to Instacart. Nutrition values are approximate, calculated from USDA FoodData Central (fdc.nal.usda.gov) — verify against ingredient labels for any health-driven dietary plan.

Prep: 20 min Cook: 10 min Serves 10 American cuisine 330 cal/serving
Plan a meal with the AI → Shop this recipe on Instacart → Shop equipment ↓

Ingredients

Instructions

  1. Step 1: In a medium bowl, mix 1 1/2 cups graham cracker crumbs and 6 tbsp melted unsalted butter until evenly moistened. Press mixture firmly into the bottom of a 9-inch springform pan. Chill crust in refrigerator while preparing filling.
  2. Step 2: Using an electric mixer, beat 16 oz softened cream cheese with 3/4 cup granulated sugar and 1 tsp vanilla extract until smooth and fluffy.
  3. Step 3: In a separate bowl, whip 1 cup heavy whipping cream to stiff peaks. Gently fold whipped cream into cream cheese mixture until fully combined and smooth.
  4. Step 4: Spread cheesecake filling evenly over chilled crust. Refrigerate at least 4 hours or overnight until set.
  5. Step 5: For the berry topping, combine 2 cups mixed berries, 2 tbsp lemon juice, 1 tbsp cornstarch, and 2 tbsp water in a small saucepan. Cook over medium heat, stirring frequently, until mixture thickens and berries break down, about 5-7 minutes. Cool completely.
  6. Step 6: Spoon cooled berry topping evenly over set cheesecake before serving.

Equipment for this recipe

Top-rated tools to make this recipe successfully.

More Bakeware & baking tools → Shop all kitchen tools →

Frequently asked questions

How long does No-Bake Cheesecake with Mixed Berry Topping take to make?

Total time is about 30 minutes (20 min prep + 10 min cook). Most home bakers find this fits a weekend afternoon; chill or store as the recipe directs before serving.

How do I store leftover No-Bake Cheesecake with Mixed Berry Topping?

Cool fully before storing. Most baked desserts keep at room temperature in an airtight container for 2–3 days, or in the fridge for up to 5 days. Cream- or custard-based desserts must go in the fridge within 2 hours; reheat gently or serve cold per the recipe.

Can I substitute ingredients in No-Bake Cheesecake with Mixed Berry Topping?

Yes — most ingredients in this recipe have flexible swaps. For oil, use any neutral high-smoke-point oil (avocado, grapeseed, refined coconut). For aromatics, dried herbs at ⅓ the volume of fresh work in a pinch. The full ingredient list is shoppable on Instacart so you can see substitutes in real time.

How do I scale No-Bake Cheesecake with Mixed Berry Topping for a different number of people?

The recipe is written for 10 servings. Multiply each ingredient by (your serving target / 10). Cook time stays roughly the same up to 2x; for 3-4x batches, switch from a skillet to a sheet pan or stockpot so the food isn't crowded — overcrowding steams instead of browns.

What goes well with No-Bake Cheesecake with Mixed Berry Topping?

American desserts like this pair well with a simple grain (rice, couscous, or crusty bread), a quick salad with acid (lemon vinaigrette, pickled onions), and a pan sauce or yogurt-based dip. Tap "Plan a meal with the AI" to get specific side suggestions.