No-Bake Chilled Cucumber and Avocado Soup
A refreshing cold soup blending creamy avocado with crisp cucumber and tangy yogurt, perfect for a cool picnic starter or light snack. This mediterranean-inspired soups (vegetarian, gluten free) ready in about 10 minutes pairs medium ripe avocados, plain Greek yogurt, fresh lime juice for a weeknight-friendly dinner that comes together with one pan and minimal cleanup. Each serving lands at about 180 calories and feeds 4, so it slots cleanly into a weekly meal plan and pairs well with a quick salad or grain on the side. Tap "Plan a meal with the AI" below to drop this recipe into your week and send the ingredients straight to Instacart. Nutrition values are approximate, calculated from USDA FoodData Central (fdc.nal.usda.gov) — verify against ingredient labels for any health-driven dietary plan.
Ingredients
- 2 medium ripe avocados
- 1 large (about 12 oz), peeled and chopped English cucumber
- 1 cup plain Greek yogurt
- 2 tbsp fresh lime juice
- 2 tbsp chopped fresh dill
- 1 cup cold water
- 1 tsp salt
- 1/4 tsp black pepper
- 1 tbsp extra virgin olive oil
Instructions
- Step 1: In a blender, combine 2 peeled ripe avocados, 1 large peeled and chopped English cucumber, 1 cup plain Greek yogurt, 2 tbsp fresh lime juice, 2 tbsp chopped fresh dill, and 1 cup cold water. Blend on high speed until smooth and creamy.
- Step 2: Season the soup with 1 tsp salt and 1/4 tsp black pepper, then blend again briefly to mix.
- Step 3: Transfer the soup to a covered container and chill in the refrigerator for at least 1 hour to allow flavors to meld and soup to become refreshing cold.
- Step 4: Before serving, drizzle 1 tbsp extra virgin olive oil over the soup and garnish with additional dill if desired.
Equipment for this recipe
Top-rated tools to make this recipe successfully.
Frequently asked questions
How long does No-Bake Chilled Cucumber and Avocado Soup take to make?
Total time is about 10 minutes (10 min prep + 0 min cook). Most home cooks find this fits comfortably into a weeknight; double the batch on Sunday for two dinners.
How do I store leftover No-Bake Chilled Cucumber and Avocado Soup?
Cool to room temperature within 2 hours, then store in an airtight container in the fridge for up to 4 days. Reheat covered in a 350°F oven for 10-12 minutes, or microwave at 70% power in 60-second bursts to keep medium ripe avocados from drying out.
Can I substitute ingredients in No-Bake Chilled Cucumber and Avocado Soup?
Yes — most ingredients in this recipe have flexible swaps. For oil, use any neutral high-smoke-point oil (avocado, grapeseed, refined coconut). For aromatics, dried herbs at ⅓ the volume of fresh work in a pinch. The full ingredient list is shoppable on Instacart so you can see substitutes in real time.
How do I scale No-Bake Chilled Cucumber and Avocado Soup for a different number of people?
The recipe is written for 4 servings. Multiply each ingredient by (your serving target / 4). Cook time stays roughly the same up to 2x; for 3-4x batches, switch from a skillet to a sheet pan or stockpot so the food isn't crowded — overcrowding steams instead of browns.
Is No-Bake Chilled Cucumber and Avocado Soup vegetarian?
Yes — this recipe is tagged vegetarian, gluten free based on its ingredient list. Always cross-check labels for packaged ingredients (sauces, broths, condiments) since formulations vary by brand.