No-Bake Chocolate Avocado Mousse with Hidden Sweetness
A rich and creamy chocolate mousse made from ripe avocados and dark cocoa, naturally sweetened and ready in minutes. This general-inspired desserts (vegan) ready in about 10 minutes layers medium, peeled and pitted ripe avocados, unsweetened cocoa powder, maple syrup into a dessert worth slowing down for — great for weekend baking, holiday tables, or any time you want a sweet payoff at the end of a meal. Each serving lands at about 220 calories and feeds 4, so it slots into a weekend bake or a special-occasion dessert tray. Tap "Plan a meal with the AI" below to drop this recipe into your week and send the ingredients straight to Instacart. Nutrition values are approximate, calculated from USDA FoodData Central (fdc.nal.usda.gov) — verify against ingredient labels for any health-driven dietary plan.
Ingredients
- 2 medium, peeled and pitted ripe avocados
- 1/4 cup unsweetened cocoa powder
- 1/4 cup maple syrup
- 1 tsp vanilla extract
- 1/4 tsp sea salt
- 3 tbsp almond milk
- 2 tbsp, for garnish dark chocolate shavings
- 1/4 cup, for garnish fresh raspberries
Instructions
- Step 1: In a food processor, combine 2 peeled and pitted medium ripe avocados, 1/4 cup unsweetened cocoa powder, 1/4 cup maple syrup, 1 tsp vanilla extract, 1/4 tsp sea salt, and 3 tbsp almond milk. Process until smooth and creamy, scraping down the sides as needed, about 2-3 minutes.
- Step 2: Taste and adjust sweetness with a little more maple syrup if desired. Spoon the mousse into 4 serving dishes.
- Step 3: Chill the mousse in the refrigerator for at least 30 minutes to set and develop flavors.
- Step 4: Before serving, garnish each mousse with 2 tbsp dark chocolate shavings and 1/4 cup fresh raspberries for a pop of color and texture.
Equipment for this recipe
Top-rated tools to make this recipe successfully.
Frequently asked questions
How long does No-Bake Chocolate Avocado Mousse with Hidden Sweetness take to make?
Total time is about 10 minutes (10 min prep + 0 min cook). Most home bakers find this fits a weekend afternoon; chill or store as the recipe directs before serving.
How do I store leftover No-Bake Chocolate Avocado Mousse with Hidden Sweetness?
Cool fully before storing. Most baked desserts keep at room temperature in an airtight container for 2–3 days, or in the fridge for up to 5 days. Cream- or custard-based desserts must go in the fridge within 2 hours; reheat gently or serve cold per the recipe.
Can I substitute ingredients in No-Bake Chocolate Avocado Mousse with Hidden Sweetness?
Yes — most ingredients in this recipe have flexible swaps. For oil, use any neutral high-smoke-point oil (avocado, grapeseed, refined coconut). For aromatics, dried herbs at ⅓ the volume of fresh work in a pinch. The full ingredient list is shoppable on Instacart so you can see substitutes in real time.
How do I scale No-Bake Chocolate Avocado Mousse with Hidden Sweetness for a different number of people?
The recipe is written for 4 servings. Multiply each ingredient by (your serving target / 4). Cook time stays roughly the same up to 2x; for 3-4x batches, switch from a skillet to a sheet pan or stockpot so the food isn't crowded — overcrowding steams instead of browns.
Is No-Bake Chocolate Avocado Mousse with Hidden Sweetness vegan?
Yes — this recipe is tagged vegan based on its ingredient list. Always cross-check labels for packaged ingredients (sauces, broths, condiments) since formulations vary by brand.