Overtime Chili with Carolina Heat and Golden Knights Spice
A hearty beef chili inspired by the fierce energy of Stanley Cup overtime games, blending smoky spices with a touch of Carolina heat. This american-inspired beef ready in about 55 minutes pairs ground beef, olive oil, medium, diced yellow onion for a weeknight-friendly dinner that comes together with one pan and minimal cleanup. Each serving lands at about 350 calories and feeds 6, so it slots cleanly into a weekly meal plan and pairs well with a quick salad or grain on the side. Tap "Plan a meal with the AI" below to drop this recipe into your week and send the ingredients straight to Instacart. Nutrition values are approximate, calculated from USDA FoodData Central (fdc.nal.usda.gov) — verify against ingredient labels for any health-driven dietary plan.
Ingredients
- 1 lb ground beef
- 2 tbsp olive oil
- 1 medium, diced yellow onion
- 1 medium, diced red bell pepper
- 4, minced garlic cloves
- 1 tbsp chipotle chili powder
- 1 tbsp smoked paprika
- 2 tsp cumin
- 1 tsp dried oregano
- 1/4 tsp cayenne pepper
- 14 oz can crushed tomatoes
- 1 can (15 oz), drained and rinsed kidney beans
- 1 cup beef broth
- 1 tsp brown sugar
- 1 tsp salt
- 1/2 tsp black pepper
- 1/4 cup chopped fresh cilantro
- for serving lime wedges
Instructions
- Step 1: Heat 2 tbsp olive oil in a large pot over medium-high heat. Add 1 lb ground beef and cook, breaking into small pieces, for 5-6 minutes until browned and no longer pink.
- Step 2: Add 1 diced medium yellow onion and 1 diced medium red bell pepper to the pot. Sauté with the beef for 4-5 minutes until the vegetables soften and become fragrant.
- Step 3: Stir in 4 minced garlic cloves, 1 tbsp chipotle chili powder, 1 tbsp smoked paprika, 2 tsp cumin, 1 tsp dried oregano, and 1/4 tsp cayenne pepper. Cook for 1 minute until the spices release their aroma.
- Step 4: Pour in 14 oz crushed tomatoes, 1 can (15 oz) drained kidney beans, and 1 cup beef broth. Add 1 tsp brown sugar, 1 tsp salt, and 1/2 tsp black pepper. Stir everything to combine.
- Step 5: Bring the chili to a simmer, reduce heat to low, cover, and cook for 30 minutes, stirring occasionally until the flavors meld and the chili thickens.
- Step 6: Remove from heat and stir in 1/4 cup chopped fresh cilantro. Serve hot with lime wedges on the side for an added tangy brightness.
Equipment for this recipe
Top-rated tools to make this recipe successfully.
Frequently asked questions
How long does Overtime Chili with Carolina Heat and Golden Knights Spice take to make?
Total time is about 55 minutes (15 min prep + 40 min cook). Most home cooks find this fits comfortably into a weeknight; double the batch on Sunday for two dinners.
How do I store leftover Overtime Chili with Carolina Heat and Golden Knights Spice?
Cool to room temperature within 2 hours, then store in an airtight container in the fridge for up to 4 days. Reheat covered in a 350°F oven for 10-12 minutes, or microwave at 70% power in 60-second bursts to keep ground beef from drying out.
Can I substitute ingredients in Overtime Chili with Carolina Heat and Golden Knights Spice?
Yes — most ingredients in this recipe have flexible swaps. For oil, use any neutral high-smoke-point oil (avocado, grapeseed, refined coconut). For aromatics, dried herbs at ⅓ the volume of fresh work in a pinch. The full ingredient list is shoppable on Instacart so you can see substitutes in real time.
How do I scale Overtime Chili with Carolina Heat and Golden Knights Spice for a different number of people?
The recipe is written for 6 servings. Multiply each ingredient by (your serving target / 6). Cook time stays roughly the same up to 2x; for 3-4x batches, switch from a skillet to a sheet pan or stockpot so the food isn't crowded — overcrowding steams instead of browns.
What goes well with Overtime Chili with Carolina Heat and Golden Knights Spice?
American beef like this pair well with a simple grain (rice, couscous, or crusty bread), a quick salad with acid (lemon vinaigrette, pickled onions), and a pan sauce or yogurt-based dip. Tap "Plan a meal with the AI" to get specific side suggestions.