Pan-Fried Detroit-Style Slider Patties with Mustard-Onion Relish
Small, juicy ground beef sliders pan-fried to a golden crust, topped with a tangy mustard and sweet onion relish, inspired by Detroit’s iconic slider tradition. This american-inspired sandwiches & wraps ready in about 30 minutes pairs ground beef, medium (about 150g) yellow onion, yellow mustard for a weeknight-friendly dinner that comes together with one pan and minimal cleanup. Each serving lands at about 280 calories and feeds 6, so it slots cleanly into a weekly meal plan and pairs well with a quick salad or grain on the side. Tap "Plan a meal with the AI" below to drop this recipe into your week and send the ingredients straight to Instacart. Nutrition values are approximate, calculated from USDA FoodData Central (fdc.nal.usda.gov) — verify against ingredient labels for any health-driven dietary plan.
Ingredients
- 1 lb ground beef
- 1 medium (about 150g) yellow onion
- 3 tbsp yellow mustard
- 12 slices dill pickle slices
- 2 tbsp vegetable oil
- 1 tsp kosher salt
- 1/2 tsp black pepper
Equipment for this recipe
Top-rated tools to make this recipe successfully.
Instructions
- Step 1: Finely dice 1 medium yellow onion (about 150g) and combine with 3 tablespoons yellow mustard in a small bowl; set aside to allow flavors to meld for 10 minutes.
- Step 2: Divide 1 lb ground beef into 12 equal portions (about 1.3 oz each), shape each into a thin, round patty approximately 2.5 inches in diameter, seasoning each side with 1 teaspoon kosher salt and 1/2 teaspoon black pepper total distributed evenly.
- Step 3: Heat 2 tablespoons vegetable oil in a large nonstick skillet over medium-high heat until shimmering, about 2 minutes.
- Step 4: Add patties in batches without crowding, cooking each side for 2-3 minutes until a crust forms and internal temperature reaches 160°F. Remove and keep warm.
- Step 5: Assemble sliders by placing each patty on a small bun or bread, topping with 1 dill pickle slice and a generous spoonful of the mustard-onion relish prepared earlier.
Frequently asked questions
How long does Pan-Fried Detroit-Style Slider Patties with Mustard-Onion Relish take to make?
Total time is about 30 minutes (15 min prep + 15 min cook). Most home cooks find this fits comfortably into a weeknight; double the batch on Sunday for two dinners.
How do I store leftover Pan-Fried Detroit-Style Slider Patties with Mustard-Onion Relish?
Cool to room temperature within 2 hours, then store in an airtight container in the fridge for up to 4 days. Reheat covered in a 350°F oven for 10-12 minutes, or microwave at 70% power in 60-second bursts to keep ground beef from drying out.
Can I substitute ingredients in Pan-Fried Detroit-Style Slider Patties with Mustard-Onion Relish?
Yes — most ingredients in this recipe have flexible swaps. For oil, use any neutral high-smoke-point oil (avocado, grapeseed, refined coconut). For aromatics, dried herbs at ⅓ the volume of fresh work in a pinch. The full ingredient list is shoppable on Instacart so you can see substitutes in real time.
How do I scale Pan-Fried Detroit-Style Slider Patties with Mustard-Onion Relish for a different number of people?
The recipe is written for 6 servings. Multiply each ingredient by (your serving target / 6). Cook time stays roughly the same up to 2x; for 3-4x batches, switch from a skillet to a sheet pan or stockpot so the food isn't crowded — overcrowding steams instead of browns.
What goes well with Pan-Fried Detroit-Style Slider Patties with Mustard-Onion Relish?
American sandwiches & wraps like this pair well with a simple grain (rice, couscous, or crusty bread), a quick salad with acid (lemon vinaigrette, pickled onions), and a pan sauce or yogurt-based dip. Tap "Plan a meal with the AI" to get specific side suggestions.