Pan-Roasted Pork Tenderloin with Apple-Onion Chutney
Tender pork tenderloin seared and oven-roasted, served with a sweet and tangy apple-onion chutney that balances savory flavors. This american-inspired pork ready in about 45 minutes blends pound pork tenderloin, teaspoon salt, teaspoon black pepper into a versatile sauce that lifts everything from grain bowls and roasted vegetables to grilled proteins — a small-batch staple worth keeping in the fridge. Each serving lands at about 320 calories and feeds 4, so a small batch covers several meals across the week without taking over the fridge. Tap "Plan a meal with the AI" below to drop this recipe into your week and send the ingredients straight to Instacart. Nutrition values are approximate, calculated from USDA FoodData Central (fdc.nal.usda.gov) — verify against ingredient labels for any health-driven dietary plan.
Ingredients
- 1 pound pork tenderloin
- 1 teaspoon salt
- 1/2 teaspoon black pepper
- 2 tablespoons olive oil
- 1 medium, diced yellow onion
- 1 large, peeled and diced apple
- 1/4 cup apple cider vinegar
- 2 tablespoons brown sugar
- 1/2 teaspoon ground cinnamon
- 1/4 cup water
Instructions
- Step 1: Preheat oven to 400°F. Pat dry 1 pound pork tenderloin, then season evenly with 1 teaspoon salt and 1/2 teaspoon black pepper.
- Step 2: Heat 2 tablespoons olive oil in an oven-safe skillet over medium-high heat. Sear pork tenderloin for 3 minutes per side until golden brown.
- Step 3: Transfer skillet with pork into preheated oven and roast for 15 minutes until internal temperature reaches 145°F; then remove pork and tent with foil to rest.
- Step 4: In the same skillet over medium heat, add 1 medium diced yellow onion and sauté for 4 minutes until softened.
- Step 5: Add 1 large peeled and diced apple, 1/4 cup apple cider vinegar, 2 tablespoons brown sugar, 1/2 teaspoon ground cinnamon, and 1/4 cup water to the skillet. Stir and cook for 8 minutes until mixture thickens and apples soften.
- Step 6: Slice rested pork tenderloin and serve topped with warm apple-onion chutney.
Equipment for this recipe
Top-rated tools to make this recipe successfully.
Frequently asked questions
How long does Pan-Roasted Pork Tenderloin with Apple-Onion Chutney take to make?
Total time is about 45 minutes (15 min prep + 30 min cook). A small batch typically covers several meals in the week — store as the recipe directs.
How do I store leftover Pan-Roasted Pork Tenderloin with Apple-Onion Chutney?
Transfer to an airtight jar and refrigerate for up to 5–7 days. Most sauces freeze well for up to 2 months — portion into small containers or freezer bags so you can thaw only what you need. Stir before serving; cream- or yogurt-based sauces may separate on standing.
Can I substitute ingredients in Pan-Roasted Pork Tenderloin with Apple-Onion Chutney?
Yes — most ingredients in this recipe have flexible swaps. For oil, use any neutral high-smoke-point oil (avocado, grapeseed, refined coconut). For aromatics, dried herbs at ⅓ the volume of fresh work in a pinch. The full ingredient list is shoppable on Instacart so you can see substitutes in real time.
How do I scale Pan-Roasted Pork Tenderloin with Apple-Onion Chutney for a different number of people?
The recipe is written for 4 servings. Multiply each ingredient by (your serving target / 4). Cook time stays roughly the same up to 2x; for 3-4x batches, switch from a skillet to a sheet pan or stockpot so the food isn't crowded — overcrowding steams instead of browns.
What goes well with Pan-Roasted Pork Tenderloin with Apple-Onion Chutney?
American pork like this pair well with a simple grain (rice, couscous, or crusty bread), a quick salad with acid (lemon vinaigrette, pickled onions), and a pan sauce or yogurt-based dip. Tap "Plan a meal with the AI" to get specific side suggestions.