Pan-Seared Pork Medallions with Spanish Olive and Caper Sauce
Tender pork medallions pan-seared to golden perfection and served with a tangy sauce of Spanish olives, capers, and white wine. This spanish-inspired pork ready in about 25 minutes blends sea salt, black pepper, olive oil into a versatile sauce that lifts everything from grain bowls and roasted vegetables to grilled proteins — a small-batch staple worth keeping in the fridge. Each serving lands at about 360 calories and feeds 4, so a small batch covers several meals across the week without taking over the fridge. Tap "Plan a meal with the AI" below to drop this recipe into your week and send the ingredients straight to Instacart. Nutrition values are approximate, calculated from USDA FoodData Central (fdc.nal.usda.gov) — verify against ingredient labels for any health-driven dietary plan.
Ingredients
- 1 lb pork tenderloin, sliced into 1-inch medallions
- 1 tsp sea salt
- 1/2 tsp black pepper
- 3 tbsp olive oil
- 3 cloves garlic cloves, minced
- 1/2 cup pitted Spanish green olives, sliced
- 2 tbsp capers, rinsed
- 1/2 cup dry white wine
- 1 tbsp fresh lemon juice
- 2 tbsp fresh parsley, chopped
Instructions
- Step 1: Pat dry 1 lb pork tenderloin medallions and season both sides with 1 tsp sea salt and 1/2 tsp black pepper.
- Step 2: Heat 3 tbsp olive oil in a large skillet over medium-high heat. Add pork medallions in a single layer and sear for 3-4 minutes on each side until golden brown and cooked through. Remove medallions and keep warm.
- Step 3: Reduce heat to medium and add 3 minced garlic cloves to the skillet, sautéing for 30 seconds until fragrant.
- Step 4: Stir in 1/2 cup sliced Spanish green olives and 2 tbsp rinsed capers, cooking for 2 minutes.
- Step 5: Pour in 1/2 cup dry white wine, scraping the pan to loosen browned bits, and simmer for 3-4 minutes until sauce slightly reduces.
- Step 6: Finish by stirring in 1 tbsp fresh lemon juice and 2 tbsp chopped fresh parsley. Return pork medallions to skillet, spoon sauce over them, and serve immediately.
Equipment for this recipe
Top-rated tools to make this recipe successfully.
Frequently asked questions
How long does Pan-Seared Pork Medallions with Spanish Olive and Caper Sauce take to make?
Total time is about 25 minutes (10 min prep + 15 min cook). A small batch typically covers several meals in the week — store as the recipe directs.
How do I store leftover Pan-Seared Pork Medallions with Spanish Olive and Caper Sauce?
Transfer to an airtight jar and refrigerate for up to 5–7 days. Most sauces freeze well for up to 2 months — portion into small containers or freezer bags so you can thaw only what you need. Stir before serving; cream- or yogurt-based sauces may separate on standing.
Can I substitute ingredients in Pan-Seared Pork Medallions with Spanish Olive and Caper Sauce?
Yes — most ingredients in this recipe have flexible swaps. For oil, use any neutral high-smoke-point oil (avocado, grapeseed, refined coconut). For aromatics, dried herbs at ⅓ the volume of fresh work in a pinch. The full ingredient list is shoppable on Instacart so you can see substitutes in real time.
How do I scale Pan-Seared Pork Medallions with Spanish Olive and Caper Sauce for a different number of people?
The recipe is written for 4 servings. Multiply each ingredient by (your serving target / 4). Cook time stays roughly the same up to 2x; for 3-4x batches, switch from a skillet to a sheet pan or stockpot so the food isn't crowded — overcrowding steams instead of browns.
What goes well with Pan-Seared Pork Medallions with Spanish Olive and Caper Sauce?
Spanish pork like this pair well with a simple grain (rice, couscous, or crusty bread), a quick salad with acid (lemon vinaigrette, pickled onions), and a pan sauce or yogurt-based dip. Tap "Plan a meal with the AI" to get specific side suggestions.