Sautéed Ethiopian Chicken with Spiced Onion Sauce

By , Test Kitchen Director · Reviewed by AislePrompt Editorial · ·

Tender chicken pieces sautéed and served in a vibrant onion and berbere spiced sauce, capturing the essence of Ethiopian home cooking. This african-inspired curry ready in about 55 minutes blends chicken drumsticks, skin removed, vegetable oil, garlic cloves, minced into a versatile sauce that lifts everything from grain bowls and roasted vegetables to grilled proteins — a small-batch staple worth keeping in the fridge. Each serving lands at about 400 calories and feeds 5, so a small batch covers several meals across the week without taking over the fridge. Tap "Plan a meal with the AI" below to drop this recipe into your week and send the ingredients straight to Instacart. Nutrition values are approximate, calculated from USDA FoodData Central (fdc.nal.usda.gov) — verify against ingredient labels for any health-driven dietary plan.

Prep: 15 min Cook: 40 min Serves 5 African cuisine 400 cal/serving
Plan a meal with the AI → Shop this recipe on Instacart → Shop equipment ↓

Ingredients

Instructions

  1. Step 1: In a large skillet, heat 2 tbsp vegetable oil over medium heat. Add 2 lbs skinless chicken drumsticks and brown on all sides for 8 minutes, turning frequently until golden. Remove and set aside.
  2. Step 2: In the same skillet, add 3 cups thinly sliced red onions and sauté over medium heat for 12 minutes, stirring occasionally until the onions soften and caramelize to a deep amber color.
  3. Step 3: Add 3 minced garlic cloves and 1 tbsp finely grated ginger, cooking for 2 minutes until fragrant.
  4. Step 4: Stir in 2 1/2 tbsp berbere spice blend and 1 tbsp tomato paste, cooking for 3 minutes to develop a thick paste.
  5. Step 5: Return the browned chicken to the skillet and add 1 cup water, 1 tsp salt, and 1/2 tsp black pepper. Cover and simmer on low heat for 30 minutes until the chicken is cooked through and the sauce is rich.
  6. Step 6: Finish by stirring in 1 tbsp fresh lemon juice to add brightness before serving with injera or flatbread.

Equipment for this recipe

Top-rated tools to make this recipe successfully.

More Bakeware & baking tools → Shop all kitchen tools →

Frequently asked questions

How long does Sautéed Ethiopian Chicken with Spiced Onion Sauce take to make?

Total time is about 55 minutes (15 min prep + 40 min cook). A small batch typically covers several meals in the week — store as the recipe directs.

How do I store leftover Sautéed Ethiopian Chicken with Spiced Onion Sauce?

Transfer to an airtight jar and refrigerate for up to 5–7 days. Most sauces freeze well for up to 2 months — portion into small containers or freezer bags so you can thaw only what you need. Stir before serving; cream- or yogurt-based sauces may separate on standing.

Can I substitute ingredients in Sautéed Ethiopian Chicken with Spiced Onion Sauce?

Yes — most ingredients in this recipe have flexible swaps. For oil, use any neutral high-smoke-point oil (avocado, grapeseed, refined coconut). For aromatics, dried herbs at ⅓ the volume of fresh work in a pinch. The full ingredient list is shoppable on Instacart so you can see substitutes in real time.

How do I scale Sautéed Ethiopian Chicken with Spiced Onion Sauce for a different number of people?

The recipe is written for 5 servings. Multiply each ingredient by (your serving target / 5). Cook time stays roughly the same up to 2x; for 3-4x batches, switch from a skillet to a sheet pan or stockpot so the food isn't crowded — overcrowding steams instead of browns.

What goes well with Sautéed Ethiopian Chicken with Spiced Onion Sauce?

African curry like this pair well with a simple grain (rice, couscous, or crusty bread), a quick salad with acid (lemon vinaigrette, pickled onions), and a pan sauce or yogurt-based dip. Tap "Plan a meal with the AI" to get specific side suggestions.