Sautéed Picanha Steak with Chimichurri Sauce
Juicy slices of Brazilian picanha steak pan-seared to medium-rare and topped with a fresh, zesty chimichurri sauce. This brazilian-inspired beef ready in about 30 minutes blends picanha steak, kosher salt, black pepper into a versatile sauce that lifts everything from grain bowls and roasted vegetables to grilled proteins — a small-batch staple worth keeping in the fridge. Each serving lands at about 450 calories and feeds 4, so a small batch covers several meals across the week without taking over the fridge. Tap "Plan a meal with the AI" below to drop this recipe into your week and send the ingredients straight to Instacart. Nutrition values are approximate, calculated from USDA FoodData Central (fdc.nal.usda.gov) — verify against ingredient labels for any health-driven dietary plan.
Ingredients
- 1.5 lb picanha steak
- 2 tsp kosher salt
- 1 tsp black pepper
- 2 tbsp olive oil
- 1/2 cup, finely chopped fresh parsley
- 1/4 cup, finely chopped fresh cilantro
- 3, minced garlic cloves
- 2 tbsp red wine vinegar
- 1/4 tsp red pepper flakes
- 1/4 cup olive oil (for chimichurri)
- 1/2 tsp salt (for chimichurri)
Instructions
- Step 1: Pat 1.5 lb picanha steak dry and season both sides evenly with 2 tsp kosher salt and 1 tsp black pepper. Let it rest at room temperature for 15 minutes.
- Step 2: Heat 2 tbsp olive oil in a large cast-iron skillet over medium-high heat until shimmering, about 3 minutes. Add the steak and sear for 4 minutes on the first side without moving it, until a golden-brown crust forms.
- Step 3: Flip the steak and cook for another 3-4 minutes for medium-rare doneness, or longer for preferred doneness. Remove steak from skillet and let rest for 10 minutes before slicing against the grain into thin strips.
- Step 4: Meanwhile, combine 1/2 cup finely chopped fresh parsley, 1/4 cup finely chopped fresh cilantro, 3 minced garlic cloves, 2 tbsp red wine vinegar, 1/4 tsp red pepper flakes, 1/4 cup olive oil, and 1/2 tsp salt in a bowl. Stir well to create chimichurri sauce.
- Step 5: Serve the sliced picanha topped generously with chimichurri sauce, enjoying a classic Brazilian flavor pairing.
Equipment for this recipe
Top-rated tools to make this recipe successfully.
Frequently asked questions
How long does Sautéed Picanha Steak with Chimichurri Sauce take to make?
Total time is about 30 minutes (20 min prep + 10 min cook). A small batch typically covers several meals in the week — store as the recipe directs.
How do I store leftover Sautéed Picanha Steak with Chimichurri Sauce?
Transfer to an airtight jar and refrigerate for up to 5–7 days. Most sauces freeze well for up to 2 months — portion into small containers or freezer bags so you can thaw only what you need. Stir before serving; cream- or yogurt-based sauces may separate on standing.
Can I substitute ingredients in Sautéed Picanha Steak with Chimichurri Sauce?
Yes — most ingredients in this recipe have flexible swaps. For oil, use any neutral high-smoke-point oil (avocado, grapeseed, refined coconut). For aromatics, dried herbs at ⅓ the volume of fresh work in a pinch. The full ingredient list is shoppable on Instacart so you can see substitutes in real time.
How do I scale Sautéed Picanha Steak with Chimichurri Sauce for a different number of people?
The recipe is written for 4 servings. Multiply each ingredient by (your serving target / 4). Cook time stays roughly the same up to 2x; for 3-4x batches, switch from a skillet to a sheet pan or stockpot so the food isn't crowded — overcrowding steams instead of browns.
What goes well with Sautéed Picanha Steak with Chimichurri Sauce?
Brazilian beef like this pair well with a simple grain (rice, couscous, or crusty bread), a quick salad with acid (lemon vinaigrette, pickled onions), and a pan sauce or yogurt-based dip. Tap "Plan a meal with the AI" to get specific side suggestions.