Sheet Pan Smoky Pulled Pork with Regional Spice Rub
A tender pulled pork slow-roasted on a sheet pan with a smoky, regional spice blend that infuses the meat with deep flavor. This american-inspired pork ready in about 255 minutes pairs pork shoulder, smoked paprika, brown sugar for a weeknight-friendly dinner that comes together with one pan and minimal cleanup. Each serving lands at about 400 calories and feeds 6, so it slots cleanly into a weekly meal plan and pairs well with a quick salad or grain on the side. Tap "Plan a meal with the AI" below to drop this recipe into your week and send the ingredients straight to Instacart. Nutrition values are approximate, calculated from USDA FoodData Central (fdc.nal.usda.gov) — verify against ingredient labels for any health-driven dietary plan.
Ingredients
- 3 lbs pork shoulder
- 2 tbsp smoked paprika
- 1 tbsp brown sugar
- 1 tbsp garlic powder
- 1 tbsp onion powder
- 1 tsp ground black pepper
- 2 tsp kosher salt
- 1/2 tsp cayenne pepper
- 2 tbsp olive oil
- 1/4 cup apple cider vinegar
- 1/2 cup water
Instructions
- Step 1: Preheat the oven to 300°F. In a small bowl, mix 2 tbsp smoked paprika, 1 tbsp brown sugar, 1 tbsp garlic powder, 1 tbsp onion powder, 1 tsp ground black pepper, 2 tsp kosher salt, and 1/2 tsp cayenne pepper to create the regional spice rub.
- Step 2: Rub the 3 lbs pork shoulder evenly with 2 tbsp olive oil, then coat thoroughly with the spice rub, pressing it into the meat to adhere.
- Step 3: Place the pork shoulder on a large sheet pan and pour 1/4 cup apple cider vinegar and 1/2 cup water around it to create moisture while roasting.
- Step 4: Cover the sheet pan tightly with foil and roast in the oven for 4 hours, until the pork is fork-tender and easily pulls apart.
- Step 5: Remove from oven, shred the pork using two forks, and toss with pan juices to keep moist. Serve warm.
Equipment for this recipe
Top-rated tools to make this recipe successfully.
Frequently asked questions
How long does Sheet Pan Smoky Pulled Pork with Regional Spice Rub take to make?
Total time is about 255 minutes (15 min prep + 240 min cook). Most home cooks find this fits comfortably into a weeknight; double the batch on Sunday for two dinners.
How do I store leftover Sheet Pan Smoky Pulled Pork with Regional Spice Rub?
Cool to room temperature within 2 hours, then store in an airtight container in the fridge for up to 4 days. Reheat covered in a 350°F oven for 10-12 minutes, or microwave at 70% power in 60-second bursts to keep pork shoulder from drying out.
Can I substitute ingredients in Sheet Pan Smoky Pulled Pork with Regional Spice Rub?
Yes — most ingredients in this recipe have flexible swaps. For oil, use any neutral high-smoke-point oil (avocado, grapeseed, refined coconut). For aromatics, dried herbs at ⅓ the volume of fresh work in a pinch. The full ingredient list is shoppable on Instacart so you can see substitutes in real time.
How do I scale Sheet Pan Smoky Pulled Pork with Regional Spice Rub for a different number of people?
The recipe is written for 6 servings. Multiply each ingredient by (your serving target / 6). Cook time stays roughly the same up to 2x; for 3-4x batches, switch from a skillet to a sheet pan or stockpot so the food isn't crowded — overcrowding steams instead of browns.
What goes well with Sheet Pan Smoky Pulled Pork with Regional Spice Rub?
American pork like this pair well with a simple grain (rice, couscous, or crusty bread), a quick salad with acid (lemon vinaigrette, pickled onions), and a pan sauce or yogurt-based dip. Tap "Plan a meal with the AI" to get specific side suggestions.