Sichuan-Style Stir-Fried Eggplant with Garlic Sauce

By , Test Kitchen Director · Reviewed by AislePrompt Editorial · ·

Tender stir-fried eggplant coated in a fragrant, spicy garlic sauce with a hint of sweetness and umami. This chinese (vegetarian) ready in about 22 minutes blends vegetable oil, minced garlic cloves, inch piece, minced ginger into a versatile sauce that lifts everything from grain bowls and roasted vegetables to grilled proteins — a small-batch staple worth keeping in the fridge. Each serving lands at about 180 calories and feeds 4, so a small batch covers several meals across the week without taking over the fridge. Tap "Plan a meal with the AI" below to drop this recipe into your week and send the ingredients straight to Instacart. Nutrition values are approximate, calculated from USDA FoodData Central (fdc.nal.usda.gov) — verify against ingredient labels for any health-driven dietary plan.

Prep: 10 min Cook: 12 min Serves 4 Chinese cuisine 180 cal/serving
Plan a meal with the AI → Shop this recipe on Instacart → Shop equipment ↓

Ingredients

Instructions

  1. Step 1: Heat 3 tbsp vegetable oil in a large wok or skillet over medium-high heat until shimmering. Add 2 medium Chinese eggplants cut into 2-inch strips and stir-fry for 5-6 minutes until the eggplant is soft and starting to brown on the edges.
  2. Step 2: Push the eggplant to the side and add 5 minced garlic cloves, 1-inch minced ginger piece, and 2 sliced scallions. Stir-fry for 30 seconds until fragrant.
  3. Step 3: Stir in 1 tbsp doubanjiang (fermented chili bean paste), coating the eggplant evenly, and cook for 1 minute to release its aroma.
  4. Step 4: Add 2 tbsp soy sauce, 1 tbsp Chinese black vinegar, 1 tsp granulated sugar, and 1/4 cup water. Stir everything together and bring to a simmer.
  5. Step 5: Slowly pour in 1 tsp cornstarch slurry (1 tsp cornstarch mixed with 2 tsp water) while stirring to thicken the sauce. Cook for another 1-2 minutes until the sauce is glossy and coats the eggplant.
  6. Step 6: Remove from heat and serve immediately with steamed rice or noodles.

Equipment for this recipe

Top-rated tools to make this recipe successfully.

More Knives & cutting boards → Shop all kitchen tools →

Frequently asked questions

How long does Sichuan-Style Stir-Fried Eggplant with Garlic Sauce take to make?

Total time is about 22 minutes (10 min prep + 12 min cook). A small batch typically covers several meals in the week — store as the recipe directs.

How do I store leftover Sichuan-Style Stir-Fried Eggplant with Garlic Sauce?

Transfer to an airtight jar and refrigerate for up to 5–7 days. Most sauces freeze well for up to 2 months — portion into small containers or freezer bags so you can thaw only what you need. Stir before serving; cream- or yogurt-based sauces may separate on standing.

Can I substitute ingredients in Sichuan-Style Stir-Fried Eggplant with Garlic Sauce?

Yes — most ingredients in this recipe have flexible swaps. For oil, use any neutral high-smoke-point oil (avocado, grapeseed, refined coconut). For aromatics, dried herbs at ⅓ the volume of fresh work in a pinch. The full ingredient list is shoppable on Instacart so you can see substitutes in real time.

How do I scale Sichuan-Style Stir-Fried Eggplant with Garlic Sauce for a different number of people?

The recipe is written for 4 servings. Multiply each ingredient by (your serving target / 4). Cook time stays roughly the same up to 2x; for 3-4x batches, switch from a skillet to a sheet pan or stockpot so the food isn't crowded — overcrowding steams instead of browns.

Is Sichuan-Style Stir-Fried Eggplant with Garlic Sauce vegetarian?

Yes — this recipe is tagged vegetarian based on its ingredient list. Always cross-check labels for packaged ingredients (sauces, broths, condiments) since formulations vary by brand.

What others are saying