Slow-Braised Pork Belly with Soy and Ginger

By , Test Kitchen Director · Reviewed by AislePrompt Editorial · ·

Tender pork belly slow-braised in a fragrant broth of soy sauce, ginger, and garlic until melt-in-your-mouth soft. This japanese ready in about 165 minutes pairs cut into 2-inch chunks pork belly, soy sauce, mirin for a weeknight-friendly dinner that comes together with one pan and minimal cleanup. Each serving lands at about 480 calories and feeds 4, so it slots cleanly into a weekly meal plan and pairs well with a quick salad or grain on the side. Tap "Plan a meal with the AI" below to drop this recipe into your week and send the ingredients straight to Instacart. Nutrition values are approximate, calculated from USDA FoodData Central (fdc.nal.usda.gov) — verify against ingredient labels for any health-driven dietary plan.

Prep: 15 min Cook: 150 min Serves 4 Japanese cuisine 480 cal/serving
Plan a meal with the AI → Shop this recipe on Instacart → Shop equipment ↓

Ingredients

Instructions

  1. Step 1: Heat 1 tbsp vegetable oil in a large heavy-bottomed pot over medium-high heat and brown 1.5 lbs pork belly chunks on all sides, about 5 minutes.
  2. Step 2: Add 1/2 cup soy sauce, 1/4 cup mirin, 1/4 cup sake, 1 cup water, 2-inch sliced fresh ginger, 4 smashed garlic cloves, 2 tbsp brown sugar, and 2 scallions cut into 2-inch pieces to the pot.
  3. Step 3: Bring to a simmer, then reduce heat to low, cover, and braise gently for 2 to 2.5 hours until the pork belly is tender and the sauce has thickened slightly.
  4. Step 4: Remove pork from the pot, strain sauce if desired, and serve the pork belly pieces drizzled with the braising liquid alongside steamed rice or vegetables.

Equipment for this recipe

Top-rated tools to make this recipe successfully.

More Knives & cutting boards → Shop all kitchen tools →

Frequently asked questions

How long does Slow-Braised Pork Belly with Soy and Ginger take to make?

Total time is about 165 minutes (15 min prep + 150 min cook). Most home cooks find this fits comfortably into a weeknight; double the batch on Sunday for two dinners.

How do I store leftover Slow-Braised Pork Belly with Soy and Ginger?

Cool to room temperature within 2 hours, then store in an airtight container in the fridge for up to 4 days. Reheat covered in a 350°F oven for 10-12 minutes, or microwave at 70% power in 60-second bursts to keep soy sauce from drying out.

Can I substitute ingredients in Slow-Braised Pork Belly with Soy and Ginger?

Yes — most ingredients in this recipe have flexible swaps. For oil, use any neutral high-smoke-point oil (avocado, grapeseed, refined coconut). For aromatics, dried herbs at ⅓ the volume of fresh work in a pinch. The full ingredient list is shoppable on Instacart so you can see substitutes in real time.

How do I scale Slow-Braised Pork Belly with Soy and Ginger for a different number of people?

The recipe is written for 4 servings. Multiply each ingredient by (your serving target / 4). Cook time stays roughly the same up to 2x; for 3-4x batches, switch from a skillet to a sheet pan or stockpot so the food isn't crowded — overcrowding steams instead of browns.

What goes well with Slow-Braised Pork Belly with Soy and Ginger?

Japanese japanese like this pair well with a simple grain (rice, couscous, or crusty bread), a quick salad with acid (lemon vinaigrette, pickled onions), and a pan sauce or yogurt-based dip. Tap "Plan a meal with the AI" to get specific side suggestions.

What others are saying