Slow-Smoked Baby Back Ribs with Sweet and Tangy River Road Sauce
Juicy slow-smoked baby back ribs glazed with a sweet and tangy barbecue sauce inspired by Louisville’s River Road flavor profile. This american-inspired bbq & smoked ready in about 290 minutes blends kosher salt, black pepper, brown sugar into a versatile sauce that lifts everything from grain bowls and roasted vegetables to grilled proteins — a small-batch staple worth keeping in the fridge. Each serving lands at about 480 calories and feeds 6, so a small batch covers several meals across the week without taking over the fridge. Tap "Plan a meal with the AI" below to drop this recipe into your week and send the ingredients straight to Instacart. Nutrition values are approximate, calculated from USDA FoodData Central (fdc.nal.usda.gov) — verify against ingredient labels for any health-driven dietary plan.
Ingredients
- 2 racks (about 4 lbs total) baby back ribs
- 1 tbsp kosher salt
- 1 tbsp black pepper
- 2 tbsp brown sugar
- 1 tbsp smoked paprika
- 1 tsp garlic powder
- 1 tsp onion powder
- 1 cup apple juice
- 1 cup (store-bought or homemade) barbecue sauce
- 2 tbsp apple cider vinegar
- 2 tbsp honey
Instructions
- Step 1: Remove membrane from the back of 2 racks of baby back ribs. In a small bowl, combine 1 tbsp kosher salt, 1 tbsp black pepper, 2 tbsp brown sugar, 1 tbsp smoked paprika, 1 tsp garlic powder, and 1 tsp onion powder. Rub evenly over both racks of ribs.
- Step 2: Preheat smoker to 225°F and place ribs bone side down on the smoker grate. Smoke for 3 hours, spritzing with 1 cup apple juice every hour to keep moist.
- Step 3: Mix 1 cup barbecue sauce with 2 tbsp apple cider vinegar and 2 tbsp honey in a bowl. After 3 hours, brush ribs generously with the sauce mixture and continue smoking for another 1.5 hours until ribs are tender and sauce is caramelized.
- Step 4: Remove ribs from smoker and let rest for 15 minutes before slicing between bones and serving with extra sauce on the side.
Equipment for this recipe
Top-rated tools to make this recipe successfully.
Frequently asked questions
How long does Slow-Smoked Baby Back Ribs with Sweet and Tangy River Road Sauce take to make?
Total time is about 290 minutes (20 min prep + 270 min cook). A small batch typically covers several meals in the week — store as the recipe directs.
How do I store leftover Slow-Smoked Baby Back Ribs with Sweet and Tangy River Road Sauce?
Transfer to an airtight jar and refrigerate for up to 5–7 days. Most sauces freeze well for up to 2 months — portion into small containers or freezer bags so you can thaw only what you need. Stir before serving; cream- or yogurt-based sauces may separate on standing.
Can I substitute ingredients in Slow-Smoked Baby Back Ribs with Sweet and Tangy River Road Sauce?
Yes — most ingredients in this recipe have flexible swaps. For oil, use any neutral high-smoke-point oil (avocado, grapeseed, refined coconut). For aromatics, dried herbs at ⅓ the volume of fresh work in a pinch. The full ingredient list is shoppable on Instacart so you can see substitutes in real time.
How do I scale Slow-Smoked Baby Back Ribs with Sweet and Tangy River Road Sauce for a different number of people?
The recipe is written for 6 servings. Multiply each ingredient by (your serving target / 6). Cook time stays roughly the same up to 2x; for 3-4x batches, switch from a skillet to a sheet pan or stockpot so the food isn't crowded — overcrowding steams instead of browns.
What goes well with Slow-Smoked Baby Back Ribs with Sweet and Tangy River Road Sauce?
American bbq & smoked like this pair well with a simple grain (rice, couscous, or crusty bread), a quick salad with acid (lemon vinaigrette, pickled onions), and a pan sauce or yogurt-based dip. Tap "Plan a meal with the AI" to get specific side suggestions.