Tiki-Inspired Spiced Pulled Pork with Pineapple Salsa
Slow-cooked pulled pork infused with warm Polynesian spices, topped with a fresh pineapple salsa for a sweet and savory contrast. This caribbean-inspired pork ready in about 500 minutes blends pork shoulder, brown sugar, ground allspice into a versatile sauce that lifts everything from grain bowls and roasted vegetables to grilled proteins — a small-batch staple worth keeping in the fridge. Each serving lands at about 410 calories and feeds 6, so a small batch covers several meals across the week without taking over the fridge. Tap "Plan a meal with the AI" below to drop this recipe into your week and send the ingredients straight to Instacart. Nutrition values are approximate, calculated from USDA FoodData Central (fdc.nal.usda.gov) — verify against ingredient labels for any health-driven dietary plan.
Ingredients
- 2 lbs pork shoulder
- 2 tbsp brown sugar
- 1 tsp ground allspice
- 1/2 tsp ground cinnamon
- 1/2 tsp ground ginger
- 1 tsp smoked paprika
- 1 tbsp salt
- 1 tsp black pepper
- 1/4 cup chopped fresh cilantro
- 1 cup fresh pineapple, diced
- 1/4 cup red onion, finely diced
- 1 jalapeño, seeded and minced
- 2 tbsp lime juice
- 2 tbsp olive oil
Instructions
- Step 1: In a small bowl, mix 2 tbsp brown sugar, 1 tsp ground allspice, 1/2 tsp ground cinnamon, 1/2 tsp ground ginger, 1 tsp smoked paprika, 1 tbsp salt, and 1 tsp black pepper to create the spice rub.
- Step 2: Rub the 2 lbs pork shoulder thoroughly with the spice mix. Place pork in a slow cooker and cook on low for 8 hours until tender and easily shredded.
- Step 3: While pork cooks, combine 1 cup diced fresh pineapple, 1/4 cup finely diced red onion, 1 minced jalapeño (seeded), 2 tbsp lime juice, 1/4 cup chopped fresh cilantro, and 2 tbsp olive oil in a bowl. Stir gently and refrigerate until serving.
- Step 4: Once pork is done, shred it with two forks directly in the slow cooker, mixing it with the cooking juices.
- Step 5: Serve the pulled pork hot topped generously with the pineapple salsa for a balance of smoky, spicy, and sweet flavors.
Equipment for this recipe
Top-rated tools to make this recipe successfully.
Frequently asked questions
How long does Tiki-Inspired Spiced Pulled Pork with Pineapple Salsa take to make?
Total time is about 500 minutes (20 min prep + 480 min cook). A small batch typically covers several meals in the week — store as the recipe directs.
How do I store leftover Tiki-Inspired Spiced Pulled Pork with Pineapple Salsa?
Transfer to an airtight jar and refrigerate for up to 5–7 days. Most sauces freeze well for up to 2 months — portion into small containers or freezer bags so you can thaw only what you need. Stir before serving; cream- or yogurt-based sauces may separate on standing.
Can I substitute ingredients in Tiki-Inspired Spiced Pulled Pork with Pineapple Salsa?
Yes — most ingredients in this recipe have flexible swaps. For oil, use any neutral high-smoke-point oil (avocado, grapeseed, refined coconut). For aromatics, dried herbs at ⅓ the volume of fresh work in a pinch. The full ingredient list is shoppable on Instacart so you can see substitutes in real time.
How do I scale Tiki-Inspired Spiced Pulled Pork with Pineapple Salsa for a different number of people?
The recipe is written for 6 servings. Multiply each ingredient by (your serving target / 6). Cook time stays roughly the same up to 2x; for 3-4x batches, switch from a skillet to a sheet pan or stockpot so the food isn't crowded — overcrowding steams instead of browns.
What goes well with Tiki-Inspired Spiced Pulled Pork with Pineapple Salsa?
Caribbean pork like this pair well with a simple grain (rice, couscous, or crusty bread), a quick salad with acid (lemon vinaigrette, pickled onions), and a pan sauce or yogurt-based dip. Tap "Plan a meal with the AI" to get specific side suggestions.