Vinegar-Braised Sour Beef with Carrots and Onions
Tender beef slowly braised in a sharp vinegar sauce with sweet carrots and caramelized onions, creating a rich balance of sour and savory flavors. This american-inspired beef ready in about 170 minutes pairs cut into 2-inch cubes beef chuck roast, kosher salt, black pepper for a weeknight-friendly dinner that comes together with one pan and minimal cleanup. Each serving lands at about 380 calories and feeds 6, so it slots cleanly into a weekly meal plan and pairs well with a quick salad or grain on the side. Tap "Plan a meal with the AI" below to drop this recipe into your week and send the ingredients straight to Instacart. Nutrition values are approximate, calculated from USDA FoodData Central (fdc.nal.usda.gov) — verify against ingredient labels for any health-driven dietary plan.
Ingredients
- 2 lbs, cut into 2-inch cubes beef chuck roast
- 1 1/2 tsp kosher salt
- 1 tsp black pepper
- 3 tbsp vegetable oil
- 1 large, sliced yellow onion
- 3 medium, sliced into 1/2-inch rounds carrots
- 1/2 cup apple cider vinegar
- 2 cups beef broth
- 2 tbsp tomato paste
- 1 bay leaf
- 1 tsp leaves fresh thyme
- 1 tbsp brown sugar
Instructions
- Step 1: Season 2 lbs beef chuck roast cubes with 1 1/2 tsp kosher salt and 1 tsp black pepper evenly. Heat 3 tbsp vegetable oil in a heavy pot over medium-high heat until shimmering.
- Step 2: Add beef cubes in batches to the pot and sear for 3-4 minutes per side until browned all over; transfer browned beef to a plate.
- Step 3: Reduce heat to medium and add 1 large sliced yellow onion and 3 medium sliced carrots to the pot. Sauté for 5-6 minutes until onions soften and start to caramelize.
- Step 4: Stir in 2 tbsp tomato paste and cook for 1 minute until fragrant. Add 1/2 cup apple cider vinegar, scraping the bottom of the pot to deglaze.
- Step 5: Return beef to the pot and pour in 2 cups beef broth. Add 1 bay leaf, 1 tsp fresh thyme leaves, and 1 tbsp brown sugar. Stir to combine.
- Step 6: Bring the mixture to a simmer, then cover and reduce heat to low. Braise gently for 2 to 2.5 hours until beef is fork-tender and sauce is reduced and tangy.
- Step 7: Remove the bay leaf before serving. Adjust seasoning with salt if needed and serve the sour beef hot with the richly flavored sauce.
Equipment for this recipe
Top-rated tools to make this recipe successfully.
Frequently asked questions
How long does Vinegar-Braised Sour Beef with Carrots and Onions take to make?
Total time is about 170 minutes (20 min prep + 150 min cook). Most home cooks find this fits comfortably into a weeknight; double the batch on Sunday for two dinners.
How do I store leftover Vinegar-Braised Sour Beef with Carrots and Onions?
Cool to room temperature within 2 hours, then store in an airtight container in the fridge for up to 4 days. Reheat covered in a 350°F oven for 10-12 minutes, or microwave at 70% power in 60-second bursts to keep kosher salt from drying out.
Can I substitute ingredients in Vinegar-Braised Sour Beef with Carrots and Onions?
Yes — most ingredients in this recipe have flexible swaps. For oil, use any neutral high-smoke-point oil (avocado, grapeseed, refined coconut). For aromatics, dried herbs at ⅓ the volume of fresh work in a pinch. The full ingredient list is shoppable on Instacart so you can see substitutes in real time.
How do I scale Vinegar-Braised Sour Beef with Carrots and Onions for a different number of people?
The recipe is written for 6 servings. Multiply each ingredient by (your serving target / 6). Cook time stays roughly the same up to 2x; for 3-4x batches, switch from a skillet to a sheet pan or stockpot so the food isn't crowded — overcrowding steams instead of browns.
What goes well with Vinegar-Braised Sour Beef with Carrots and Onions?
American beef like this pair well with a simple grain (rice, couscous, or crusty bread), a quick salad with acid (lemon vinaigrette, pickled onions), and a pan sauce or yogurt-based dip. Tap "Plan a meal with the AI" to get specific side suggestions.