Whiskey and Citrus Soda Highball with Aromatic Bitters

By , Test Kitchen Director · Reviewed by AislePrompt Editorial · ·

A clean and crisp whiskey highball elevated by citrus soda and a few dashes of aromatic bitters for complexity. This general-inspired cocktails & drinks ready in about 3 minutes brings together whiskey, citrus soda, dashes aromatic bitters for a refreshing, crowd-pleasing drink — a bright, easy pour for parties, gatherings, or any warm-weather afternoon when you want something festive without alcohol-only options. Each serving lands at about 130 calories and feeds 1, so it works for entertaining, brunch, or a non-alcoholic option at the bar cart. Tap "Plan a meal with the AI" below to drop this recipe into your week and send the ingredients straight to Instacart. Nutrition values are approximate, calculated from USDA FoodData Central (fdc.nal.usda.gov) — verify against ingredient labels for any health-driven dietary plan.

Prep: 3 min Serves 1 130 cal/serving
Plan a meal with the AI → Shop this recipe on Instacart → Shop equipment ↓

Ingredients

Equipment for this recipe

Top-rated tools to make this recipe successfully.

More Small appliances → Shop all kitchen tools →

Instructions

  1. Step 1: Fill a highball glass with 1 cup of ice cubes to keep the drink chilled.
  2. Step 2: Pour 2 oz of whiskey over the ice to form the cocktail base.
  3. Step 3: Add 2 dashes of aromatic bitters directly into the glass to impart subtle spice and depth.
  4. Step 4: Slowly pour 5 oz of citrus soda down the side of the glass to maintain carbonation and create a lively fizz.
  5. Step 5: Stir gently once with a bar spoon to combine the flavors without disrupting bubbles.
  6. Step 6: Express the oils from 1 piece of orange peel over the drink by twisting it, then drop it in as garnish.

Frequently asked questions

How long does Whiskey and Citrus Soda Highball with Aromatic Bitters take to make?

Total time is about 3 minutes (3 min prep + 0 min cook). Most home bartenders find this fits a single afternoon; scale up the batch for parties or pitchers.

How do I store leftover Whiskey and Citrus Soda Highball with Aromatic Bitters?

Refrigerate any leftover whiskey and citrus soda highball with aromatic bitters in a sealed pitcher or jar for up to 3–4 days. Do not reheat — drinks are served chilled. If the recipe uses sparkling water or fresh herbs, hold those back and add fresh just before pouring so the drink stays bright and fizzy.

Can I substitute ingredients in Whiskey and Citrus Soda Highball with Aromatic Bitters?

Yes — most ingredients in this recipe have flexible swaps. For oil, use any neutral high-smoke-point oil (avocado, grapeseed, refined coconut). For aromatics, dried herbs at ⅓ the volume of fresh work in a pinch. The full ingredient list is shoppable on Instacart so you can see substitutes in real time.

How do I scale Whiskey and Citrus Soda Highball with Aromatic Bitters for a different number of people?

The recipe is written for 1 servings. Multiply each ingredient by (your serving target / 1). Cook time stays roughly the same up to 2x; for 3-4x batches, switch from a skillet to a sheet pan or stockpot so the food isn't crowded — overcrowding steams instead of browns.

What goes well with Whiskey and Citrus Soda Highball with Aromatic Bitters?

General cocktails & drinks like this pair well with a simple grain (rice, couscous, or crusty bread), a quick salad with acid (lemon vinaigrette, pickled onions), and a pan sauce or yogurt-based dip. Tap "Plan a meal with the AI" to get specific side suggestions.