American Chicken and Biscuit Pot Pie
A hearty American dish featuring tender chicken, vegetables, and a flaky biscuit crust in a savory gravy. This american-inspired chicken ready in about 50 minutes layers chicken breast, carrots, onions into a dessert worth slowing down for — great for weekend baking, holiday tables, or any time you want a sweet payoff at the end of a meal. Each serving lands at about 320 calories and feeds 4, so it slots into a weekend bake or a special-occasion dessert tray. Tap "Plan a meal with the AI" below to drop this recipe into your week and send the ingredients straight to Instacart. Nutrition values are approximate, calculated from USDA FoodData Central (fdc.nal.usda.gov) — verify against ingredient labels for any health-driven dietary plan.
Ingredients
- 500g chicken breast
- 1 cup carrots
- 1 cup onions
- 1 cup gravy mix
- 200g biscuit dough
Instructions
- Step 1: Preheat your oven to 375°F (190°C) and place a 9-inch pie dish on the middle rack to preheat. Tip: Preheating the dish ensures even baking and prevents the filling from becoming too runny.
- Step 2: In a large skillet, add 1 cup chopped onions and 1 cup diced carrots. Sauté over medium-high heat for 5 minutes until the onions are translucent and the carrots begin to soften. Tip: Use a non-stick skillet to prevent the vegetables from sticking.
- Step 3: Add 500g boneless, skinless chicken breast (cut into 1-inch cubes) to the skillet. Cook for 8-10 minutes, stirring occasionally, until the chicken is no longer pink in the center and the edges are lightly browned.
- Step 4: Stir in 1 cup gravy mix, ensuring it’s fully incorporated into the chicken and vegetables. Simmer for 5 minutes until the mixture thickens slightly and the flavors meld. Tip: Avoid boiling the mixture to prevent the gravy from becoming too dry.
- Step 5: Transfer the chicken and vegetable mixture to the preheated pie dish, spreading it evenly in a single layer. Use a spatula to press the mixture gently into the dish, creating a flat surface.
- Step 6: Roll out the 200g biscuit dough on a floured surface and cut it into 8-10 equal-sized rounds. Place the rounds evenly over the filling, slightly overlapping the edges of the pie dish.
- Step 7: Bake for 20 minutes, then reduce the oven temperature to 350°F (175°C) and bake for an additional 10 minutes until the biscuit dough is golden brown and crisp to the touch. Tip: If the top browns too quickly, cover with aluminum foil for the last 5 minutes.
- Step 8: Let the pot pie rest for 10 minutes before serving, allowing the filling to set slightly and the biscuits to firm up. Tip: Use a sharp knife to slice through the biscuits cleanly, avoiding crumbling.
Equipment for this recipe
Top-rated tools to make this recipe successfully.
Frequently asked questions
How long does American Chicken and Biscuit Pot Pie take to make?
Total time is about 50 minutes (20 min prep + 30 min cook). Most home bakers find this fits a weekend afternoon; chill or store as the recipe directs before serving.
How do I store leftover American Chicken and Biscuit Pot Pie?
Cool fully before storing. Most baked desserts keep at room temperature in an airtight container for 2–3 days, or in the fridge for up to 5 days. Cream- or custard-based desserts must go in the fridge within 2 hours; reheat gently or serve cold per the recipe.
Can I substitute ingredients in American Chicken and Biscuit Pot Pie?
Yes — most ingredients in this recipe have flexible swaps. For oil, use any neutral high-smoke-point oil (avocado, grapeseed, refined coconut). For aromatics, dried herbs at ⅓ the volume of fresh work in a pinch. The full ingredient list is shoppable on Instacart so you can see substitutes in real time.
How do I scale American Chicken and Biscuit Pot Pie for a different number of people?
The recipe is written for 4 servings. Multiply each ingredient by (your serving target / 4). Cook time stays roughly the same up to 2x; for 3-4x batches, switch from a skillet to a sheet pan or stockpot so the food isn't crowded — overcrowding steams instead of browns.
What goes well with American Chicken and Biscuit Pot Pie?
American chicken like this pair well with a simple grain (rice, couscous, or crusty bread), a quick salad with acid (lemon vinaigrette, pickled onions), and a pan sauce or yogurt-based dip. Tap "Plan a meal with the AI" to get specific side suggestions.
What others are saying
- ★★★★★
This pot pie was a nostalgic favorite. The flaky crust and creamy filling were a perfect combo!
- ★★★★★
I used a mix of chicken and turkey for a lighter version. Still hearty and delicious!
- ★★★★☆
I added some sour cream to the filling for extra tang. A hit with the kids!