Applewood Chicken and Blue Cheese Chopped Salad
A hearty chopped salad featuring smoky Applewood chicken, crisp peppered bacon, tangy blue cheese, and fresh green onions tossed in a creamy dressing. This american-inspired salads ready in about 15 minutes pairs cooked and chopped peppered bacon, blue cheese crumbles, halved cherry tomatoes into a side that holds its own next to almost any main — bright, balanced, and quick enough to slot into a weeknight plate. Each serving lands at about 350 calories and feeds 4, so it slots cleanly next to roasted proteins, grain bowls, or weeknight mains. Tap "Plan a meal with the AI" below to drop this recipe into your week and send the ingredients straight to Instacart. Nutrition values are approximate, calculated from USDA FoodData Central (fdc.nal.usda.gov) — verify against ingredient labels for any health-driven dietary plan.
Ingredients
- 8 oz, diced cooked Applewood smoked chicken breast
- 4 slices, cooked and chopped peppered bacon
- 1/2 cup blue cheese crumbles
- 1 cup, halved cherry tomatoes
- 3, thinly sliced green onions
- 6 cups, chopped romaine lettuce
- 1/4 cup mayonnaise
- 2 tbsp sour cream
- 1 tbsp apple cider vinegar
- 1 tsp honey
- 1/4 tsp black pepper
- 1/4 tsp salt
Instructions
- Step 1: In a large mixing bowl, combine 6 cups chopped romaine lettuce, 8 oz diced cooked Applewood smoked chicken breast, 4 chopped slices cooked peppered bacon, 1 cup halved cherry tomatoes, 1/2 cup blue cheese crumbles, and 3 thinly sliced green onions.
- Step 2: In a small bowl, whisk together 1/4 cup mayonnaise, 2 tbsp sour cream, 1 tbsp apple cider vinegar, 1 tsp honey, 1/4 tsp black pepper, and 1/4 tsp salt until smooth and creamy.
- Step 3: Pour the dressing over the salad ingredients and toss gently to coat everything evenly. Serve immediately for fresh, smoky flavors.
Equipment for this recipe
Top-rated tools to make this recipe successfully.
Frequently asked questions
How long does Applewood Chicken and Blue Cheese Chopped Salad take to make?
Total time is about 15 minutes (15 min prep + 0 min cook). Most home cooks find this fits comfortably into a weeknight; double the batch on Sunday for two dinners.
How do I store leftover Applewood Chicken and Blue Cheese Chopped Salad?
Cool to room temperature within 2 hours, then store in an airtight container in the fridge for up to 4 days. Reheat covered in a 350°F oven for 10-12 minutes, or microwave at 70% power in 60-second bursts to keep blue cheese crumbles from drying out.
Can I substitute ingredients in Applewood Chicken and Blue Cheese Chopped Salad?
Yes — most ingredients in this recipe have flexible swaps. For oil, use any neutral high-smoke-point oil (avocado, grapeseed, refined coconut). For aromatics, dried herbs at ⅓ the volume of fresh work in a pinch. The full ingredient list is shoppable on Instacart so you can see substitutes in real time.
How do I scale Applewood Chicken and Blue Cheese Chopped Salad for a different number of people?
The recipe is written for 4 servings. Multiply each ingredient by (your serving target / 4). Cook time stays roughly the same up to 2x; for 3-4x batches, switch from a skillet to a sheet pan or stockpot so the food isn't crowded — overcrowding steams instead of browns.
What goes well with Applewood Chicken and Blue Cheese Chopped Salad?
American salads like this pair well with a simple grain (rice, couscous, or crusty bread), a quick salad with acid (lemon vinaigrette, pickled onions), and a pan sauce or yogurt-based dip. Tap "Plan a meal with the AI" to get specific side suggestions.