Authentically Brewed Beer-Braised Chicken Thighs

By , Test Kitchen Director · Reviewed by AislePrompt Editorial · ·

A true-to-tradition dish where chicken is slow-braised in a locally brewed beer, creating a rich, flavorful glaze that enhances the meat's natural tenderness. This american-inspired chicken ready in about 70 minutes pairs bone-in chicken thighs, amber beer, all-purpose flour for a weeknight-friendly dinner that comes together with one pan and minimal cleanup. Each serving lands at about 420 calories and feeds 4, so it slots cleanly into a weekly meal plan and pairs well with a quick salad or grain on the side. Tap "Plan a meal with the AI" below to drop this recipe into your week and send the ingredients straight to Instacart. Nutrition values are approximate, calculated from USDA FoodData Central (fdc.nal.usda.gov) — verify against ingredient labels for any health-driven dietary plan.

Prep: 20 min Cook: 50 min Serves 4 American cuisine 420 cal/serving
Plan a meal with the AI → Shop this recipe on Instacart → Shop equipment ↓

Ingredients

Instructions

  1. Step 1: Pat 2 lbs bone-in chicken thighs dry with paper towels and season evenly with 1 tsp salt and 1/2 tsp black pepper. Sprinkle 2 tbsp all-purpose flour over the chicken and rub it into the surface to coat evenly.
  2. Step 2: Heat 2 tbsp olive oil in a large oven-safe skillet over medium-high heat until shimmering. Add chicken thighs skin-side down and cook for 6 minutes until golden brown, then flip and cook for 2 more minutes. Remove chicken and set aside.
  3. Step 3: In the same skillet, add 1 cup diced onions and 1/2 cup diced carrots. Sauté over medium heat for 5 minutes until vegetables soften, then add 2 minced garlic cloves and cook for 1 minute until fragrant.
  4. Step 4: Pour 1 cup amber beer into the skillet, scraping up all browned bits from the bottom with a wooden spoon. Bring to a gentle simmer and cook for 3 minutes to reduce slightly.
  5. Step 5: Return chicken thighs to the skillet, nestling them into the liquid. Add 1/2 cup chicken stock and 1 tbsp fresh rosemary. Bring to a gentle simmer, then cover with a tight-fitting lid.
  6. Step 6: Transfer the skillet to a preheated oven at 325°F and bake for 45 minutes until chicken is tender and the sauce has thickened to a glaze-like consistency. Remove lid and cook uncovered for 5 more minutes to intensify the flavors.

Equipment for this recipe

Top-rated tools to make this recipe successfully.

More Bakeware & baking tools → Shop all kitchen tools →

Frequently asked questions

How long does Authentically Brewed Beer-Braised Chicken Thighs take to make?

Total time is about 70 minutes (20 min prep + 50 min cook). Most home cooks find this fits comfortably into a weeknight; double the batch on Sunday for two dinners.

How do I store leftover Authentically Brewed Beer-Braised Chicken Thighs?

Cool to room temperature within 2 hours, then store in an airtight container in the fridge for up to 4 days. Reheat covered in a 350°F oven for 10-12 minutes, or microwave at 70% power in 60-second bursts to keep bone-in chicken thighs from drying out.

Can I substitute ingredients in Authentically Brewed Beer-Braised Chicken Thighs?

Yes — most ingredients in this recipe have flexible swaps. For oil, use any neutral high-smoke-point oil (avocado, grapeseed, refined coconut). For aromatics, dried herbs at ⅓ the volume of fresh work in a pinch. The full ingredient list is shoppable on Instacart so you can see substitutes in real time.

How do I scale Authentically Brewed Beer-Braised Chicken Thighs for a different number of people?

The recipe is written for 4 servings. Multiply each ingredient by (your serving target / 4). Cook time stays roughly the same up to 2x; for 3-4x batches, switch from a skillet to a sheet pan or stockpot so the food isn't crowded — overcrowding steams instead of browns.

What goes well with Authentically Brewed Beer-Braised Chicken Thighs?

American chicken like this pair well with a simple grain (rice, couscous, or crusty bread), a quick salad with acid (lemon vinaigrette, pickled onions), and a pan sauce or yogurt-based dip. Tap "Plan a meal with the AI" to get specific side suggestions.

What others are saying