Banoffee Pie with Sourdough Crust

By , Test Kitchen Director · Reviewed by AislePrompt Editorial · ·

A rich banoffee pie featuring a tangy sourdough crust filled with layers of caramel, fresh bananas, and whipped cream. This british-inspired desserts ready in about 65 minutes layers sourdough discard, all-purpose flour, cold cubed unsalted butter into a dessert worth slowing down for — great for weekend baking, holiday tables, or any time you want a sweet payoff at the end of a meal. Each serving lands at about 390 calories and feeds 8, so it slots into a weekend bake or a special-occasion dessert tray. Tap "Plan a meal with the AI" below to drop this recipe into your week and send the ingredients straight to Instacart. Nutrition values are approximate, calculated from USDA FoodData Central (fdc.nal.usda.gov) — verify against ingredient labels for any health-driven dietary plan.

Prep: 40 min Cook: 25 min Serves 8 British cuisine 390 cal/serving
Plan a meal with the AI → Shop this recipe on Instacart → Shop equipment ↓

Ingredients

Instructions

  1. Step 1: Preheat oven to 375°F. In a food processor, pulse 1 cup sourdough discard, 1 1/4 cups all-purpose flour, 2 tbsp granulated sugar, 1/4 tsp salt, and 1/2 cup cold cubed unsalted butter until the mixture resembles coarse crumbs.
  2. Step 2: Add 2-3 tbsp cold water gradually and pulse until the dough just comes together. Form the dough into a disc, wrap in plastic, and chill for 30 minutes.
  3. Step 3: Roll out the chilled dough on a floured surface to fit a 9-inch pie dish. Press the dough into the dish and trim excess edges. Prick the bottom with a fork.
  4. Step 4: Line the crust with parchment paper and fill with pie weights or dried beans. Bake for 15 minutes, remove weights and paper, then bake an additional 10 minutes until golden and cooked through. Cool completely.
  5. Step 5: Spread 1 cup dulce de leche evenly over the cooled crust.
  6. Step 6: Arrange 3 sliced medium bananas evenly over the caramel layer.
  7. Step 7: In a chilled bowl, whip 1 cup heavy cream with 2 tbsp powdered sugar and 1 tsp vanilla extract until stiff peaks form.
  8. Step 8: Spread the whipped cream over the bananas, smoothing the top.
  9. Step 9: Refrigerate the assembled pie for at least 2 hours before serving to allow flavors to meld.

Equipment for this recipe

Top-rated tools to make this recipe successfully.

More Bakeware & baking tools → Shop all kitchen tools →

Frequently asked questions

How long does Banoffee Pie with Sourdough Crust take to make?

Total time is about 65 minutes (40 min prep + 25 min cook). Most home bakers find this fits a weekend afternoon; chill or store as the recipe directs before serving.

How do I store leftover Banoffee Pie with Sourdough Crust?

Cool fully before storing. Most baked desserts keep at room temperature in an airtight container for 2–3 days, or in the fridge for up to 5 days. Cream- or custard-based desserts must go in the fridge within 2 hours; reheat gently or serve cold per the recipe.

Can I substitute ingredients in Banoffee Pie with Sourdough Crust?

Yes — most ingredients in this recipe have flexible swaps. For oil, use any neutral high-smoke-point oil (avocado, grapeseed, refined coconut). For aromatics, dried herbs at ⅓ the volume of fresh work in a pinch. The full ingredient list is shoppable on Instacart so you can see substitutes in real time.

How do I scale Banoffee Pie with Sourdough Crust for a different number of people?

The recipe is written for 8 servings. Multiply each ingredient by (your serving target / 8). Cook time stays roughly the same up to 2x; for 3-4x batches, switch from a skillet to a sheet pan or stockpot so the food isn't crowded — overcrowding steams instead of browns.

What goes well with Banoffee Pie with Sourdough Crust?

British desserts like this pair well with a simple grain (rice, couscous, or crusty bread), a quick salad with acid (lemon vinaigrette, pickled onions), and a pan sauce or yogurt-based dip. Tap "Plan a meal with the AI" to get specific side suggestions.