Barramundi and Mango Fish Tacos with Avocado Lime Sauce
Lightly pan-fried barramundi nestled in warm tortillas with fresh mango salsa and creamy avocado lime sauce for a tropical twist. This australian-inspired tacos & burritos ready in about 25 minutes blends olive oil, salt, black pepper into a versatile sauce that lifts everything from grain bowls and roasted vegetables to grilled proteins — a small-batch staple worth keeping in the fridge. Each serving lands at about 320 calories and feeds 4, so a small batch covers several meals across the week without taking over the fridge. Tap "Plan a meal with the AI" below to drop this recipe into your week and send the ingredients straight to Instacart. Nutrition values are approximate, calculated from USDA FoodData Central (fdc.nal.usda.gov) — verify against ingredient labels for any health-driven dietary plan.
Ingredients
- 1 lb, cut into 1-inch strips barramundi fillets
- 2 tbsp olive oil
- 1 tsp salt
- 1/2 tsp black pepper
- 8 small corn tortillas
- 1 large, peeled and diced ripe mango
- 1/4 cup, finely chopped red onion
- 2 tbsp, chopped cilantro
- 1 small, seeded and minced jalapeño
- 2 tbsp, divided lime juice
- 1 large, peeled and pitted avocado
- 1/4 cup Greek yogurt
- 1, minced garlic clove
Instructions
- Step 1: Season 1 lb barramundi strips with 1 tsp salt and 1/2 tsp black pepper. Heat 2 tbsp olive oil in a skillet over medium-high heat and cook fish for 3-4 minutes, turning once, until opaque and lightly browned. Remove from heat.
- Step 2: In a bowl, combine 1 large diced mango, 1/4 cup finely chopped red onion, 2 tbsp chopped cilantro, 1 minced jalapeño, and 1 tbsp lime juice. Toss gently to make the mango salsa.
- Step 3: In a blender or food processor, blend 1 large avocado, 1/4 cup Greek yogurt, 1 minced garlic clove, and 1 tbsp lime juice until smooth and creamy.
- Step 4: Warm 8 corn tortillas in a dry skillet or microwave. Assemble tacos by layering cooked barramundi strips, mango salsa, and a drizzle of avocado lime sauce. Serve immediately.
Equipment for this recipe
Top-rated tools to make this recipe successfully.
Frequently asked questions
How long does Barramundi and Mango Fish Tacos with Avocado Lime Sauce take to make?
Total time is about 25 minutes (15 min prep + 10 min cook). A small batch typically covers several meals in the week — store as the recipe directs.
How do I store leftover Barramundi and Mango Fish Tacos with Avocado Lime Sauce?
Transfer to an airtight jar and refrigerate for up to 5–7 days. Most sauces freeze well for up to 2 months — portion into small containers or freezer bags so you can thaw only what you need. Stir before serving; cream- or yogurt-based sauces may separate on standing.
Can I substitute ingredients in Barramundi and Mango Fish Tacos with Avocado Lime Sauce?
Yes — most ingredients in this recipe have flexible swaps. For oil, use any neutral high-smoke-point oil (avocado, grapeseed, refined coconut). For aromatics, dried herbs at ⅓ the volume of fresh work in a pinch. The full ingredient list is shoppable on Instacart so you can see substitutes in real time.
How do I scale Barramundi and Mango Fish Tacos with Avocado Lime Sauce for a different number of people?
The recipe is written for 4 servings. Multiply each ingredient by (your serving target / 4). Cook time stays roughly the same up to 2x; for 3-4x batches, switch from a skillet to a sheet pan or stockpot so the food isn't crowded — overcrowding steams instead of browns.
What goes well with Barramundi and Mango Fish Tacos with Avocado Lime Sauce?
Australian tacos & burritos like this pair well with a simple grain (rice, couscous, or crusty bread), a quick salad with acid (lemon vinaigrette, pickled onions), and a pan sauce or yogurt-based dip. Tap "Plan a meal with the AI" to get specific side suggestions.