Braised Chicken in Smoky Oaxacan Mole Negro
Tender chicken thighs slowly braised in a complex, smoky mole negro sauce with rich layers of spices and chocolate. This mexican-inspired chicken ready in about 90 minutes pairs bone-in chicken thighs, vegetable oil, dried ancho chilies for a weeknight-friendly dinner that comes together with one pan and minimal cleanup. Each serving lands at about 450 calories and feeds 6, so it slots cleanly into a weekly meal plan and pairs well with a quick salad or grain on the side. Tap "Plan a meal with the AI" below to drop this recipe into your week and send the ingredients straight to Instacart. Nutrition values are approximate, calculated from USDA FoodData Central (fdc.nal.usda.gov) — verify against ingredient labels for any health-driven dietary plan.
Ingredients
- 6 pieces bone-in chicken thighs
- 3 tbsp vegetable oil
- 3 dried ancho chilies
- 2 dried pasilla chilies
- 2 dried mulato chilies
- 1 medium, quartered white onion
- 4, peeled garlic cloves
- 1 large, chopped tomato
- 1 (2-inch) cinnamon stick
- 4 whole cloves
- 1 tsp black peppercorns
- 1 oz unsweetened dark chocolate
- 3 cups chicken broth
- 1 1/2 tsp salt
- 2 tbsp, toasted sesame seeds
- 1 tsp white sugar
Instructions
- Step 1: Toast 3 dried ancho, 2 dried pasilla, and 2 dried mulato chilies in a dry skillet over medium heat for 2 minutes until fragrant, then soak them in 2 cups hot water for 20 minutes to soften.
- Step 2: While chilies soak, heat 3 tbsp vegetable oil in a large heavy pot over medium-high heat. Add 6 bone-in chicken thighs skin side down; brown for 4 minutes until golden, then flip and brown the other side for 3 minutes. Remove chicken and set aside.
- Step 3: In the same pot, add 1 medium quartered white onion, 4 peeled garlic cloves, and 1 large chopped tomato. Sauté for 5 minutes until softened and aromatic.
- Step 4: Drain chilies, reserving 1 cup soaking liquid. Blend softened chilies, sautéed onion, garlic, tomato, 1 cinnamon stick, 4 whole cloves, 1 tsp black peppercorns, 1 oz unsweetened dark chocolate, 1 tsp white sugar, 2 tbsp toasted sesame seeds, and 1 cup reserved chili soaking liquid until smooth.
- Step 5: Pour mole sauce back into pot with 3 cups chicken broth and 1 1/2 tsp salt. Bring to a simmer over medium heat.
- Step 6: Return browned chicken thighs to the pot, cover, and reduce heat to low. Simmer gently for 45 minutes until chicken is tender and sauce thickens to coat the back of a spoon.
- Step 7: Adjust seasoning and serve chicken topped with mole sauce and garnished with extra toasted sesame seeds if desired.
Equipment for this recipe
Top-rated tools to make this recipe successfully.
Frequently asked questions
How long does Braised Chicken in Smoky Oaxacan Mole Negro take to make?
Total time is about 90 minutes (30 min prep + 60 min cook). Most home cooks find this fits comfortably into a weeknight; double the batch on Sunday for two dinners.
How do I store leftover Braised Chicken in Smoky Oaxacan Mole Negro?
Cool to room temperature within 2 hours, then store in an airtight container in the fridge for up to 4 days. Reheat covered in a 350°F oven for 10-12 minutes, or microwave at 70% power in 60-second bursts to keep bone-in chicken thighs from drying out.
Can I substitute ingredients in Braised Chicken in Smoky Oaxacan Mole Negro?
Yes — most ingredients in this recipe have flexible swaps. For oil, use any neutral high-smoke-point oil (avocado, grapeseed, refined coconut). For aromatics, dried herbs at ⅓ the volume of fresh work in a pinch. The full ingredient list is shoppable on Instacart so you can see substitutes in real time.
How do I scale Braised Chicken in Smoky Oaxacan Mole Negro for a different number of people?
The recipe is written for 6 servings. Multiply each ingredient by (your serving target / 6). Cook time stays roughly the same up to 2x; for 3-4x batches, switch from a skillet to a sheet pan or stockpot so the food isn't crowded — overcrowding steams instead of browns.
What goes well with Braised Chicken in Smoky Oaxacan Mole Negro?
Mexican chicken like this pair well with a simple grain (rice, couscous, or crusty bread), a quick salad with acid (lemon vinaigrette, pickled onions), and a pan sauce or yogurt-based dip. Tap "Plan a meal with the AI" to get specific side suggestions.