Caribbean Rum-Spiced Pineapple Punch

By , Test Kitchen Director · Reviewed by AislePrompt Editorial · ·

A vibrant Caribbean punch blending dark rum with fresh pineapple juice and warm spices, perfect for festive gatherings. This caribbean-inspired cocktails & drinks ready in about 5 minutes brings together dark rum, fresh pineapple juice, lime juice for a refreshing, crowd-pleasing drink — a bright, easy pour for parties, gatherings, or any warm-weather afternoon when you want something festive without alcohol-only options. Each serving lands at about 210 calories and feeds 1, so it works for entertaining, brunch, or a non-alcoholic option at the bar cart. Tap "Plan a meal with the AI" below to drop this recipe into your week and send the ingredients straight to Instacart. Nutrition values are approximate, calculated from USDA FoodData Central (fdc.nal.usda.gov) — verify against ingredient labels for any health-driven dietary plan.

Prep: 5 min Serves 1 Caribbean cuisine 210 cal/serving
Plan a meal with the AI → Shop this recipe on Instacart → Shop equipment ↓

Ingredients

Instructions

  1. Step 1: In a cocktail shaker, combine 2 oz dark rum, 4 oz fresh pineapple juice, 1 oz lime juice, 1 oz simple syrup, 1/4 tsp ground cinnamon, and 1/8 tsp ground nutmeg. Add ice cubes to fill halfway.
  2. Step 2: Shake vigorously for 15 seconds until the mixture is well chilled and aromatic.
  3. Step 3: Strain the punch into a tall glass filled with 1 cup ice cubes.
  4. Step 4: Top with 2 oz club soda to add effervescence and gently stir to combine.
  5. Step 5: Garnish the drink with 1 pineapple wedge on the rim and serve immediately.

Equipment for this recipe

Top-rated tools to make this recipe successfully.

More Cookware & pots → Shop all kitchen tools →

Frequently asked questions

How long does Caribbean Rum-Spiced Pineapple Punch take to make?

Total time is about 5 minutes (5 min prep + 0 min cook). Most home bartenders find this fits a single afternoon; scale up the batch for parties or pitchers.

How do I store leftover Caribbean Rum-Spiced Pineapple Punch?

Refrigerate any leftover caribbean rum-spiced pineapple punch in a sealed pitcher or jar for up to 3–4 days. Do not reheat — drinks are served chilled. If the recipe uses sparkling water or fresh herbs, hold those back and add fresh just before pouring so the drink stays bright and fizzy.

Can I substitute ingredients in Caribbean Rum-Spiced Pineapple Punch?

Yes — most ingredients in this recipe have flexible swaps. For oil, use any neutral high-smoke-point oil (avocado, grapeseed, refined coconut). For aromatics, dried herbs at ⅓ the volume of fresh work in a pinch. The full ingredient list is shoppable on Instacart so you can see substitutes in real time.

How do I scale Caribbean Rum-Spiced Pineapple Punch for a different number of people?

The recipe is written for 1 servings. Multiply each ingredient by (your serving target / 1). Cook time stays roughly the same up to 2x; for 3-4x batches, switch from a skillet to a sheet pan or stockpot so the food isn't crowded — overcrowding steams instead of browns.

What goes well with Caribbean Rum-Spiced Pineapple Punch?

Caribbean cocktails & drinks like this pair well with a simple grain (rice, couscous, or crusty bread), a quick salad with acid (lemon vinaigrette, pickled onions), and a pan sauce or yogurt-based dip. Tap "Plan a meal with the AI" to get specific side suggestions.