Charred Tiki Corn Salad with Lime and Cilantro
Sweet corn charred to smoky perfection tossed with fresh lime juice, cilantro, and crunchy red onion for a vibrant tropical salad. This mexican-inspired salads (vegetarian) ready in about 27 minutes pairs ears, husked fresh corn on the cob, finely diced red onion, chopped fresh cilantro into a side that holds its own next to almost any main — bright, balanced, and quick enough to slot into a weeknight plate. Each serving lands at about 130 calories and feeds 4, so it slots cleanly next to roasted proteins, grain bowls, or weeknight mains. Tap "Plan a meal with the AI" below to drop this recipe into your week and send the ingredients straight to Instacart. Nutrition values are approximate, calculated from USDA FoodData Central (fdc.nal.usda.gov) — verify against ingredient labels for any health-driven dietary plan.
Ingredients
- 4 ears, husked fresh corn on the cob
- 1/4 cup, finely diced red onion
- 1/4 cup, chopped fresh cilantro
- 3 tbsp fresh lime juice
- 1 tbsp olive oil
- 1/2 tsp salt
- 1/4 tsp black pepper
- 1 small, seeded and finely chopped (optional) jalapeño
Instructions
- Step 1: Preheat a grill or grill pan to medium-high heat (about 400°F). Brush 4 ears of fresh corn with 1 tbsp olive oil and grill for 10-12 minutes, turning every 3 minutes until the kernels are charred and smoky.
- Step 2: Let corn cool slightly, then cut kernels off the cob into a large bowl.
- Step 3: To the bowl, add 1/4 cup finely diced red onion, 1/4 cup chopped fresh cilantro, 3 tbsp fresh lime juice, 1/2 tsp salt, 1/4 tsp black pepper, and 1 finely chopped small jalapeño if using.
- Step 4: Toss everything thoroughly to combine and adjust seasoning if needed. Serve chilled or at room temperature as a side or topping.
Equipment for this recipe
Top-rated tools to make this recipe successfully.
Frequently asked questions
How long does Charred Tiki Corn Salad with Lime and Cilantro take to make?
Total time is about 27 minutes (15 min prep + 12 min cook). Most home cooks find this fits comfortably into a weeknight; double the batch on Sunday for two dinners.
How do I store leftover Charred Tiki Corn Salad with Lime and Cilantro?
Cool to room temperature within 2 hours, then store in an airtight container in the fridge for up to 4 days. Reheat covered in a 350°F oven for 10-12 minutes, or microwave at 70% power in 60-second bursts to keep finely diced red onion from drying out.
Can I substitute ingredients in Charred Tiki Corn Salad with Lime and Cilantro?
Yes — most ingredients in this recipe have flexible swaps. For oil, use any neutral high-smoke-point oil (avocado, grapeseed, refined coconut). For aromatics, dried herbs at ⅓ the volume of fresh work in a pinch. The full ingredient list is shoppable on Instacart so you can see substitutes in real time.
How do I scale Charred Tiki Corn Salad with Lime and Cilantro for a different number of people?
The recipe is written for 4 servings. Multiply each ingredient by (your serving target / 4). Cook time stays roughly the same up to 2x; for 3-4x batches, switch from a skillet to a sheet pan or stockpot so the food isn't crowded — overcrowding steams instead of browns.
Is Charred Tiki Corn Salad with Lime and Cilantro vegetarian?
Yes — this recipe is tagged vegetarian based on its ingredient list. Always cross-check labels for packaged ingredients (sauces, broths, condiments) since formulations vary by brand.