Cheese-Stuffed Chicken Breast with Spinach and Mushroom Cream Sauce

By , Test Kitchen Director · Reviewed by AislePrompt Editorial · ·

Juicy chicken breasts stuffed with melted cheese, served with a creamy, garlicky spinach and mushroom sauce perfect for a ketogenic dinner. This italian-inspired keto (keto, low carb) ready in about 45 minutes blends sliced mozzarella cheese, roughly chopped fresh spinach, sliced mushrooms into a versatile sauce that lifts everything from grain bowls and roasted vegetables to grilled proteins — a small-batch staple worth keeping in the fridge. Each serving lands at about 520 calories and feeds 4, so a small batch covers several meals across the week without taking over the fridge. Tap "Plan a meal with the AI" below to drop this recipe into your week and send the ingredients straight to Instacart. Nutrition values are approximate, calculated from USDA FoodData Central (fdc.nal.usda.gov) — verify against ingredient labels for any health-driven dietary plan.

Prep: 15 min Cook: 30 min Serves 4 Italian cuisine 520 cal/serving
Plan a meal with the AI → Shop this recipe on Instacart → Shop equipment ↓

Ingredients

Instructions

  1. Step 1: Preheat oven to 375°F. Butterfly 4 boneless skinless chicken breasts by slicing horizontally almost through, then open like a book.
  2. Step 2: Place 1 oz sliced mozzarella cheese inside each chicken breast, then fold closed and secure with toothpicks if needed. Season both sides with 1 tsp salt, 1/2 tsp black pepper, and 1/2 tsp dried oregano.
  3. Step 3: Heat 2 tbsp olive oil in a large oven-proof skillet over medium-high heat. Sear chicken breasts for 3-4 minutes on each side until golden brown.
  4. Step 4: Transfer skillet to the oven and bake chicken for 15 minutes until cooked through and cheese is melted.
  5. Step 5: Meanwhile, in a separate saucepan, melt 3 tbsp unsalted butter over medium heat. Add 3 minced garlic cloves and sauté for 1 minute until fragrant.
  6. Step 6: Add 8 oz sliced mushrooms and cook for 5 minutes stirring often until browned and tender.
  7. Step 7: Stir in 3 cups chopped fresh spinach and cook until wilted, about 2 minutes.
  8. Step 8: Pour in 1 cup heavy cream and simmer for 4-5 minutes until sauce thickens and coats the back of a spoon. Season with a pinch of salt and pepper.
  9. Step 9: Serve the cheese-stuffed chicken breasts topped with generous spoonfuls of spinach mushroom cream sauce.

Equipment for this recipe

Top-rated tools to make this recipe successfully.

More Bakeware & baking tools → Shop all kitchen tools →

Frequently asked questions

How long does Cheese-Stuffed Chicken Breast with Spinach and Mushroom Cream Sauce take to make?

Total time is about 45 minutes (15 min prep + 30 min cook). A small batch typically covers several meals in the week — store as the recipe directs.

How do I store leftover Cheese-Stuffed Chicken Breast with Spinach and Mushroom Cream Sauce?

Transfer to an airtight jar and refrigerate for up to 5–7 days. Most sauces freeze well for up to 2 months — portion into small containers or freezer bags so you can thaw only what you need. Stir before serving; cream- or yogurt-based sauces may separate on standing.

Can I substitute ingredients in Cheese-Stuffed Chicken Breast with Spinach and Mushroom Cream Sauce?

Yes — most ingredients in this recipe have flexible swaps. For oil, use any neutral high-smoke-point oil (avocado, grapeseed, refined coconut). For aromatics, dried herbs at ⅓ the volume of fresh work in a pinch. The full ingredient list is shoppable on Instacart so you can see substitutes in real time.

How do I scale Cheese-Stuffed Chicken Breast with Spinach and Mushroom Cream Sauce for a different number of people?

The recipe is written for 4 servings. Multiply each ingredient by (your serving target / 4). Cook time stays roughly the same up to 2x; for 3-4x batches, switch from a skillet to a sheet pan or stockpot so the food isn't crowded — overcrowding steams instead of browns.

Is Cheese-Stuffed Chicken Breast with Spinach and Mushroom Cream Sauce keto?

Yes — this recipe is tagged keto, low carb, high protein based on its ingredient list. Always cross-check labels for packaged ingredients (sauces, broths, condiments) since formulations vary by brand.