Chipotle-Lime Grilled Shrimp Tacos

By , Test Kitchen Director · Reviewed by AislePrompt Editorial · ·

Zesty chipotle-lime marinated shrimp grilled to smoky perfection, served in warm tortillas with fresh slaw. This mexican-inspired tacos & burritos ready in about 30 minutes turns large shrimp, peeled and deveined, chipotle chili powder, ground cumin into a satisfying snack for between meals, packed lunches, or game-day spreads — minimal active time and easy to scale up for a crowd. Each serving lands at about 280 calories and feeds 4, so it fits into lunchboxes, road trips, or an afternoon-energy gap without derailing the day. Tap "Plan a meal with the AI" below to drop this recipe into your week and send the ingredients straight to Instacart. Nutrition values are approximate, calculated from USDA FoodData Central (fdc.nal.usda.gov) — verify against ingredient labels for any health-driven dietary plan.

Prep: 20 min Cook: 10 min Serves 4 Mexican cuisine 280 cal/serving
Plan a meal with the AI → Shop this recipe on Instacart → Shop equipment ↓

Ingredients

Instructions

  1. Step 1: In a bowl, whisk together 1 1/2 tsp chipotle chili powder, 1 tsp ground cumin, 1 tsp garlic powder, 3 tbsp lime juice, 2 tbsp olive oil, 1 tsp salt, and 1/2 tsp black pepper.
  2. Step 2: Add 1 lb peeled and deveined large shrimp to the marinade and toss to coat. Marinate for 15 minutes at room temperature.
  3. Step 3: Preheat grill or grill pan over medium-high heat. Thread shrimp onto skewers to prevent curling.
  4. Step 4: Grill shrimp for 2-3 minutes per side until opaque and slightly charred.
  5. Step 5: Warm 8 small corn tortillas on the grill or stovetop until pliable.
  6. Step 6: In a bowl, toss 2 cups thinly sliced green cabbage, 1/2 small thinly sliced red onion, and 1/4 cup fresh cilantro leaves.
  7. Step 7: Assemble tacos by placing grilled shrimp in tortillas, topping with cabbage slaw and a dollop of 1/2 cup sour cream. Serve immediately with lime wedges for squeezing over.

Equipment for this recipe

Top-rated tools to make this recipe successfully.

More Knives & cutting boards → Shop all kitchen tools →

Frequently asked questions

How long does Chipotle-Lime Grilled Shrimp Tacos take to make?

Total time is about 30 minutes (20 min prep + 10 min cook). Most home cooks find this fits comfortably into a weeknight; double the batch on Sunday for two dinners.

How do I store leftover Chipotle-Lime Grilled Shrimp Tacos?

Store in an airtight container at room temperature for crisp items, or in the fridge for anything dairy- or produce-based, for up to 3–5 days. Re-crisp baked snacks in a 300°F oven for 5 minutes if they soften.

Can I substitute ingredients in Chipotle-Lime Grilled Shrimp Tacos?

Yes — most ingredients in this recipe have flexible swaps. For oil, use any neutral high-smoke-point oil (avocado, grapeseed, refined coconut). For aromatics, dried herbs at ⅓ the volume of fresh work in a pinch. The full ingredient list is shoppable on Instacart so you can see substitutes in real time.

How do I scale Chipotle-Lime Grilled Shrimp Tacos for a different number of people?

The recipe is written for 4 servings. Multiply each ingredient by (your serving target / 4). Cook time stays roughly the same up to 2x; for 3-4x batches, switch from a skillet to a sheet pan or stockpot so the food isn't crowded — overcrowding steams instead of browns.

What goes well with Chipotle-Lime Grilled Shrimp Tacos?

Mexican tacos & burritos like this pair well with a simple grain (rice, couscous, or crusty bread), a quick salad with acid (lemon vinaigrette, pickled onions), and a pan sauce or yogurt-based dip. Tap "Plan a meal with the AI" to get specific side suggestions.