Crisped Vietnamese Chicken Egg Rolls with Garlic and Black Pepper
Golden-fried Vietnamese chicken egg rolls packed with ground chicken, garlic, and black pepper, served with a tangy dipping sauce. This vietnamese-inspired chicken ready in about 40 minutes pairs ground chicken, minced garlic cloves, freshly ground black pepper for a weeknight-friendly dinner that comes together with one pan and minimal cleanup. Each serving lands at about 360 calories and feeds 4, so it slots cleanly into a weekly meal plan and pairs well with a quick salad or grain on the side. Tap "Plan a meal with the AI" below to drop this recipe into your week and send the ingredients straight to Instacart. Nutrition values are approximate, calculated from USDA FoodData Central (fdc.nal.usda.gov) — verify against ingredient labels for any health-driven dietary plan.
Ingredients
- 1 lb ground chicken
- 4, minced garlic cloves
- 1 tsp freshly ground black pepper
- 1 medium, grated carrot
- 3, thinly sliced green onions
- 1 oz, soaked and chopped bean thread noodles
- 12 sheets egg roll wrappers
- 2 tbsp fish sauce
- 1 tsp sugar
- for deep frying vegetable oil
- 1/4 cup rice vinegar
- 1/4 cup water
- 2 tbsp sugar (for dipping sauce)
- 1 tsp (optional) chopped fresh chili
Instructions
- Step 1: In a large bowl, combine 1 lb ground chicken, 4 minced garlic cloves, 1 tsp freshly ground black pepper, 1 medium grated carrot, 3 thinly sliced green onions, 1 oz soaked and chopped bean thread noodles, 2 tbsp fish sauce, and 1 tsp sugar; mix thoroughly.
- Step 2: Lay 1 egg roll wrapper flat on a clean surface with one corner facing you; place about 3 tbsp filling near the corner.
- Step 3: Fold corner over filling, fold in sides tightly, then roll up firmly; seal edge with a dab of water; repeat for all wrappers.
- Step 4: Heat vegetable oil in a deep pot to 350°F; fry egg rolls in batches for 4-5 minutes until golden brown and crisp; drain on paper towels.
- Step 5: For dipping sauce, whisk together 1/4 cup rice vinegar, 1/4 cup water, 2 tbsp sugar, and 1 tsp chopped fresh chili until sugar dissolves.
- Step 6: Serve egg rolls hot with dipping sauce on the side.
Equipment for this recipe
Top-rated tools to make this recipe successfully.
Frequently asked questions
How long does Crisped Vietnamese Chicken Egg Rolls with Garlic and Black Pepper take to make?
Total time is about 40 minutes (25 min prep + 15 min cook). Most home cooks find this fits comfortably into a weeknight; double the batch on Sunday for two dinners.
How do I store leftover Crisped Vietnamese Chicken Egg Rolls with Garlic and Black Pepper?
Cool to room temperature within 2 hours, then store in an airtight container in the fridge for up to 4 days. Reheat covered in a 350°F oven for 10-12 minutes, or microwave at 70% power in 60-second bursts to keep ground chicken from drying out.
Can I substitute ingredients in Crisped Vietnamese Chicken Egg Rolls with Garlic and Black Pepper?
Yes — most ingredients in this recipe have flexible swaps. For oil, use any neutral high-smoke-point oil (avocado, grapeseed, refined coconut). For aromatics, dried herbs at ⅓ the volume of fresh work in a pinch. The full ingredient list is shoppable on Instacart so you can see substitutes in real time.
How do I scale Crisped Vietnamese Chicken Egg Rolls with Garlic and Black Pepper for a different number of people?
The recipe is written for 4 servings. Multiply each ingredient by (your serving target / 4). Cook time stays roughly the same up to 2x; for 3-4x batches, switch from a skillet to a sheet pan or stockpot so the food isn't crowded — overcrowding steams instead of browns.
What goes well with Crisped Vietnamese Chicken Egg Rolls with Garlic and Black Pepper?
Vietnamese chicken like this pair well with a simple grain (rice, couscous, or crusty bread), a quick salad with acid (lemon vinaigrette, pickled onions), and a pan sauce or yogurt-based dip. Tap "Plan a meal with the AI" to get specific side suggestions.