Crispy Lumpia Rolls with Pork and Vegetables

By , Test Kitchen Director · Reviewed by AislePrompt Editorial · ·

Golden fried Filipino spring rolls filled with savory ground pork, carrots, and green onions, perfect as a snack or appetizer. This filipino-inspired snacks ready in about 45 minutes turns pound ground pork, medium carrot, stalks green onions into a satisfying snack for between meals, packed lunches, or game-day spreads — minimal active time and easy to scale up for a crowd. Each serving lands at about 220 calories and feeds 6, so it fits into lunchboxes, road trips, or an afternoon-energy gap without derailing the day. Tap "Plan a meal with the AI" below to drop this recipe into your week and send the ingredients straight to Instacart. Nutrition values are approximate, calculated from USDA FoodData Central (fdc.nal.usda.gov) — verify against ingredient labels for any health-driven dietary plan.

Prep: 30 min Cook: 15 min Serves 6 Filipino cuisine 220 cal/serving
Plan a meal with the AI → Shop this recipe on Instacart → Shop equipment ↓

Ingredients

Instructions

  1. Step 1: Peel and finely grate 1 medium carrot and thinly slice 4 green onions. Mince 3 garlic cloves. In a large bowl, combine 1 pound ground pork, grated carrot, sliced green onions, minced garlic, 2 tbsp soy sauce, 1/2 tsp black pepper, and 1/4 tsp salt. Mix thoroughly until well combined.
  2. Step 2: Lay 1 lumpia wrapper flat on a clean surface with a corner pointing towards you. Place about 2 tbsp of the pork mixture near the corner closest to you. Fold the corner over the filling, then fold the sides inward and roll tightly towards the opposite corner. Seal the edge with 1 tbsp water using your finger.
  3. Step 3: Repeat the rolling process with the remaining filling and wrappers.
  4. Step 4: Heat 3 cups vegetable oil in a deep skillet or wok over medium-high heat until shimmering at 350°F. Fry the lumpia in batches, turning occasionally, for about 3-4 minutes or until golden brown and crispy.
  5. Step 5: Remove lumpia with a slotted spoon and drain on paper towels. Serve hot with your choice of dipping sauce.

Equipment for this recipe

Top-rated tools to make this recipe successfully.

More Knives & cutting boards → Shop all kitchen tools →

Frequently asked questions

How long does Crispy Lumpia Rolls with Pork and Vegetables take to make?

Total time is about 45 minutes (30 min prep + 15 min cook). Most home cooks find this fits comfortably into a weeknight; double the batch on Sunday for two dinners.

How do I store leftover Crispy Lumpia Rolls with Pork and Vegetables?

Store in an airtight container at room temperature for crisp items, or in the fridge for anything dairy- or produce-based, for up to 3–5 days. Re-crisp baked snacks in a 300°F oven for 5 minutes if they soften.

Can I substitute ingredients in Crispy Lumpia Rolls with Pork and Vegetables?

Yes — most ingredients in this recipe have flexible swaps. For oil, use any neutral high-smoke-point oil (avocado, grapeseed, refined coconut). For aromatics, dried herbs at ⅓ the volume of fresh work in a pinch. The full ingredient list is shoppable on Instacart so you can see substitutes in real time.

How do I scale Crispy Lumpia Rolls with Pork and Vegetables for a different number of people?

The recipe is written for 6 servings. Multiply each ingredient by (your serving target / 6). Cook time stays roughly the same up to 2x; for 3-4x batches, switch from a skillet to a sheet pan or stockpot so the food isn't crowded — overcrowding steams instead of browns.

What goes well with Crispy Lumpia Rolls with Pork and Vegetables?

Filipino snacks like this pair well with a simple grain (rice, couscous, or crusty bread), a quick salad with acid (lemon vinaigrette, pickled onions), and a pan sauce or yogurt-based dip. Tap "Plan a meal with the AI" to get specific side suggestions.