Fresh Tabbouleh
A vibrant salad of bulgur, parsley, and cucumbers, dressed with lemon and olive oil. This Middle Eastern-inspired quick recipe (vegetarian), ready in about 35 minutes, pairs bulgur, parsley, cucumber for a weeknight-friendly dinner that comes together with one pan and minimal cleanup. Each serving lands at about 85 calories and feeds 4, so it slots cleanly into a weekly meal plan and pairs well with a quick salad or grain on the side. Tap "Plan a meal with the AI" below to drop this recipe into your week and send the ingredients straight to Instacart. Nutrition values are approximate, calculated from USDA FoodData Central (fdc.nal.usda.gov) — verify against ingredient labels for any health-driven dietary plan.
Ingredients
- 1/2 cup (uncooked) bulgur
- 1/2 cup (chopped) parsley
- 1 medium (grated) cucumber
- 1 medium (diced) tomato
- 1/2 small (finely chopped) onion
- 2 tbsp lemon juice
- 1 tbsp olive oil
- 1 tbsp (chopped) mint
Affiliate disclosure: AislePrompt may earn a commission on qualifying purchases made through Amazon links, at no additional cost to you. See our policy →
Equipment for this recipe
Top-rated tools to make this recipe successfully.
Instructions
- Step 1: In a pot, bring 1 1/2 cups water to a boil. Add 1/2 cup bulgur and simmer for 12-15 minutes until tender. Drain and set aside.
- Step 2: In a large bowl, combine 1/2 cup chopped parsley, 1 grated cucumber, 1 diced tomato, 1/2 small chopped onion, 1 tbsp chopped mint, 2 tbsp lemon juice, and 1 tbsp olive oil. Gently fold in the cooked bulgur.
- Step 3: Toss to combine and serve immediately or refrigerate for up to 24 hours.
Frequently asked questions
How long does Fresh Tabbouleh take to make?
Total time is about 35 minutes (20 min prep + 15 min cook). Most home cooks find this fits comfortably into a weeknight; double the batch on Sunday for two dinners.
How do I store leftover Fresh Tabbouleh?
Cool to room temperature within 2 hours, then store in an airtight container in the fridge for up to 4 days. Reheat covered in a 350°F oven for 10-12 minutes, or microwave at 70% power in 60-second bursts to keep bulgur from drying out.
Can I substitute ingredients in Fresh Tabbouleh?
Yes — most ingredients in this recipe have flexible swaps. For oil, use any neutral high-smoke-point oil (avocado, grapeseed, refined coconut). For aromatics, dried herbs at ⅓ the volume of fresh work in a pinch. The full ingredient list is shoppable on Instacart so you can see substitutes in real time.
How do I scale Fresh Tabbouleh for a different number of people?
The recipe is written for 4 servings. Multiply each ingredient by (your serving target / 4). Cook time stays roughly the same up to 2x; for 3-4x batches, switch from a skillet to a sheet pan or stockpot so the food isn't crowded — overcrowding steams instead of browns.
Is Fresh Tabbouleh vegetarian?
Yes — this recipe is tagged vegetarian based on its ingredient list. Always cross-check labels for packaged ingredients (sauces, broths, condiments) since formulations vary by brand.
What others are saying
- ★★★★★
Substituted chicken for tofu and it worked beautifully.
- ★★★★★
My partner, who's usually picky, absolutely loved this.
- ★★★★☆
Solid recipe. Not groundbreaking but definitely making it again.








