Fried Plantain and Quesillo Cheese Tostadas
Toasted corn tortillas topped with sweet fried plantains and melted Salvadoran quesillo cheese for a satisfying vegetarian snack. This latin american-inspired snacks (vegetarian) ready in about 25 minutes turns small corn tortillas, for frying vegetable oil, salt into a satisfying snack for between meals, packed lunches, or game-day spreads — minimal active time and easy to scale up for a crowd. Each serving lands at about 320 calories and feeds 4, so it fits into lunchboxes, road trips, or an afternoon-energy gap without derailing the day. Tap "Plan a meal with the AI" below to drop this recipe into your week and send the ingredients straight to Instacart. Nutrition values are approximate, calculated from USDA FoodData Central (fdc.nal.usda.gov) — verify against ingredient labels for any health-driven dietary plan.
Ingredients
- 8 small corn tortillas
- 2 large peeled and sliced 1/2 inch thick ripe plantains
- 1/2 cup for frying vegetable oil
- 1 cup shredded quesillo cheese (or mozzarella)
- 1/2 tsp salt
- 2 tbsp chopped for garnish fresh cilantro
Equipment for this recipe
Top-rated tools to make this recipe successfully.
Instructions
- Step 1: Heat 1/2 cup vegetable oil in a large skillet over medium heat until shimmering (about 350°F). Fry 2 large peeled and sliced plantains in batches for 2-3 minutes per side until golden and caramelized. Drain on paper towels and sprinkle with 1/2 tsp salt.
- Step 2: Toast 8 small corn tortillas on a dry skillet over medium-high heat for 30 seconds per side until warm and slightly crisp.
- Step 3: Arrange toasted tortillas on a baking sheet. Top each with 2-3 fried plantain slices and sprinkle evenly with 1 cup shredded quesillo cheese.
- Step 4: Place under a broiler set to high for 2-3 minutes until cheese melts and bubbles.
- Step 5: Remove from oven and garnish with 2 tbsp chopped fresh cilantro. Serve immediately as a sweet-savory Salvadoran-inspired snack or light meal.
Frequently asked questions
How long does Fried Plantain and Quesillo Cheese Tostadas take to make?
Total time is about 25 minutes (10 min prep + 15 min cook). Most home cooks find this fits comfortably into a weeknight; double the batch on Sunday for two dinners.
How do I store leftover Fried Plantain and Quesillo Cheese Tostadas?
Store in an airtight container at room temperature for crisp items, or in the fridge for anything dairy- or produce-based, for up to 3–5 days. Re-crisp baked snacks in a 300°F oven for 5 minutes if they soften.
Can I substitute ingredients in Fried Plantain and Quesillo Cheese Tostadas?
Yes — most ingredients in this recipe have flexible swaps. For oil, use any neutral high-smoke-point oil (avocado, grapeseed, refined coconut). For aromatics, dried herbs at ⅓ the volume of fresh work in a pinch. The full ingredient list is shoppable on Instacart so you can see substitutes in real time.
How do I scale Fried Plantain and Quesillo Cheese Tostadas for a different number of people?
The recipe is written for 4 servings. Multiply each ingredient by (your serving target / 4). Cook time stays roughly the same up to 2x; for 3-4x batches, switch from a skillet to a sheet pan or stockpot so the food isn't crowded — overcrowding steams instead of browns.
Is Fried Plantain and Quesillo Cheese Tostadas vegetarian?
Yes — this recipe is tagged vegetarian based on its ingredient list. Always cross-check labels for packaged ingredients (sauces, broths, condiments) since formulations vary by brand.