Game Day Spiced Pulled Pork Sliders with Tangy Slaw

By , Test Kitchen Director · Reviewed by AislePrompt Editorial · ·

Slow-cooked pulled pork seasoned with bold spices served on soft slider buns topped with a crunchy, vinegar-based slaw — perfect for casual game day fun. This american-inspired pork ready in about 500 minutes pairs trimmed pork shoulder, brown sugar, smoked paprika for a weeknight-friendly dinner that comes together with one pan and minimal cleanup. Each serving lands at about 320 calories and feeds 12, so it slots cleanly into a weekly meal plan and pairs well with a quick salad or grain on the side. Tap "Plan a meal with the AI" below to drop this recipe into your week and send the ingredients straight to Instacart. Nutrition values are approximate, calculated from USDA FoodData Central (fdc.nal.usda.gov) — verify against ingredient labels for any health-driven dietary plan.

Prep: 20 min Cook: 480 min Serves 12 American cuisine 320 cal/serving
Plan a meal with the AI → Shop this recipe on Instacart → Shop equipment ↓

Ingredients

Instructions

  1. Step 1: In a small bowl, combine 2 tbsp brown sugar, 1 tbsp smoked paprika, 1 tsp ground cumin, 1 tsp garlic powder, 1 tsp onion powder, 1.5 tsp salt, and 1 tsp black pepper. Rub this spice mix all over the 3 lbs pork shoulder.
  2. Step 2: Place the seasoned pork shoulder into a slow cooker. Pour 1/4 cup apple cider vinegar and 1/2 cup water around the pork. Cover and cook on low for 8 hours until pork is tender and shreds easily.
  3. Step 3: While the pork cooks, prepare the slaw by mixing 2 cups shredded green cabbage, 1 medium shredded carrot, and 1/4 cup thinly sliced red onion in a bowl. In a separate small bowl, whisk 3 tbsp mayonnaise, 1 tbsp apple cider vinegar, 1 tsp honey, 1/4 tsp salt, and 1/4 tsp black pepper. Pour the dressing over the vegetables and toss to combine.
  4. Step 4: After the pork is done, shred it with two forks, mixing it with the cooking juices for moisture. To serve, pile the pulled pork onto the 12 slider buns and top each with a generous spoonful of the tangy slaw.

Equipment for this recipe

Top-rated tools to make this recipe successfully.

More Knives & cutting boards → Shop all kitchen tools →

Frequently asked questions

How long does Game Day Spiced Pulled Pork Sliders with Tangy Slaw take to make?

Total time is about 500 minutes (20 min prep + 480 min cook). Most home cooks find this fits comfortably into a weeknight; double the batch on Sunday for two dinners.

How do I store leftover Game Day Spiced Pulled Pork Sliders with Tangy Slaw?

Cool to room temperature within 2 hours, then store in an airtight container in the fridge for up to 4 days. Reheat covered in a 350°F oven for 10-12 minutes, or microwave at 70% power in 60-second bursts to keep trimmed pork shoulder from drying out.

Can I substitute ingredients in Game Day Spiced Pulled Pork Sliders with Tangy Slaw?

Yes — most ingredients in this recipe have flexible swaps. For oil, use any neutral high-smoke-point oil (avocado, grapeseed, refined coconut). For aromatics, dried herbs at ⅓ the volume of fresh work in a pinch. The full ingredient list is shoppable on Instacart so you can see substitutes in real time.

How do I scale Game Day Spiced Pulled Pork Sliders with Tangy Slaw for a different number of people?

The recipe is written for 12 servings. Multiply each ingredient by (your serving target / 12). Cook time stays roughly the same up to 2x; for 3-4x batches, switch from a skillet to a sheet pan or stockpot so the food isn't crowded — overcrowding steams instead of browns.

What goes well with Game Day Spiced Pulled Pork Sliders with Tangy Slaw?

American pork like this pair well with a simple grain (rice, couscous, or crusty bread), a quick salad with acid (lemon vinaigrette, pickled onions), and a pan sauce or yogurt-based dip. Tap "Plan a meal with the AI" to get specific side suggestions.