Grilled Citrus-Spiced Pork Chops with Regional Spice Rub
Juicy pork chops grilled with a zesty citrus and regional spice rub that infuses vibrant flavors into every bite. This caribbean-inspired pork ready in about 25 minutes pairs (6 oz each) bone-in pork chops, orange zest, ground cumin for a weeknight-friendly dinner that comes together with one pan and minimal cleanup. Each serving lands at about 320 calories and feeds 4, so it slots cleanly into a weekly meal plan and pairs well with a quick salad or grain on the side. Tap "Plan a meal with the AI" below to drop this recipe into your week and send the ingredients straight to Instacart. Nutrition values are approximate, calculated from USDA FoodData Central (fdc.nal.usda.gov) — verify against ingredient labels for any health-driven dietary plan.
Ingredients
- 4 pieces (6 oz each) bone-in pork chops
- 1 tbsp orange zest
- 1 tsp ground cumin
- 1 tsp paprika
- 1/2 tsp ground coriander
- 1/2 tsp garlic powder
- 1 tsp salt
- 1/2 tsp black pepper
- 2 tbsp olive oil
- 2 tbsp fresh lime juice
Instructions
- Step 1: In a small bowl, combine 1 tbsp orange zest, 1 tsp ground cumin, 1 tsp paprika, 1/2 tsp ground coriander, 1/2 tsp garlic powder, 1 tsp salt, and 1/2 tsp black pepper to create the spice rub.
- Step 2: Rub 4 bone-in pork chops evenly with 2 tbsp olive oil, then coat both sides generously with the citrus-spice mixture.
- Step 3: Preheat grill to medium-high heat (about 400°F). Grill pork chops for 5-6 minutes per side until internal temperature reaches 145°F and chops have nice grill marks.
- Step 4: Remove chops from grill and drizzle with 2 tbsp fresh lime juice. Let rest for 5 minutes before serving to allow juices to redistribute.
Equipment for this recipe
Top-rated tools to make this recipe successfully.
Frequently asked questions
How long does Grilled Citrus-Spiced Pork Chops with Regional Spice Rub take to make?
Total time is about 25 minutes (10 min prep + 15 min cook). Most home cooks find this fits comfortably into a weeknight; double the batch on Sunday for two dinners.
How do I store leftover Grilled Citrus-Spiced Pork Chops with Regional Spice Rub?
Cool to room temperature within 2 hours, then store in an airtight container in the fridge for up to 4 days. Reheat covered in a 350°F oven for 10-12 minutes, or microwave at 70% power in 60-second bursts to keep orange zest from drying out.
Can I substitute ingredients in Grilled Citrus-Spiced Pork Chops with Regional Spice Rub?
Yes — most ingredients in this recipe have flexible swaps. For oil, use any neutral high-smoke-point oil (avocado, grapeseed, refined coconut). For aromatics, dried herbs at ⅓ the volume of fresh work in a pinch. The full ingredient list is shoppable on Instacart so you can see substitutes in real time.
How do I scale Grilled Citrus-Spiced Pork Chops with Regional Spice Rub for a different number of people?
The recipe is written for 4 servings. Multiply each ingredient by (your serving target / 4). Cook time stays roughly the same up to 2x; for 3-4x batches, switch from a skillet to a sheet pan or stockpot so the food isn't crowded — overcrowding steams instead of browns.
What goes well with Grilled Citrus-Spiced Pork Chops with Regional Spice Rub?
Caribbean pork like this pair well with a simple grain (rice, couscous, or crusty bread), a quick salad with acid (lemon vinaigrette, pickled onions), and a pan sauce or yogurt-based dip. Tap "Plan a meal with the AI" to get specific side suggestions.