Haitian Spiced Rum Punch

By , Test Kitchen Director · Reviewed by AislePrompt Editorial · ·

A vibrant punch combining dark Haitian rum with warm spices and citrus for a lively Caribbean celebration. This cocktails-inspired cocktails & drinks ready in about 6 minutes brings together dark Haitian rum, fresh orange juice, fresh lime juice for a refreshing, crowd-pleasing drink — a bright, easy pour for parties, gatherings, or any warm-weather afternoon when you want something festive without alcohol-only options. Each serving lands at about 210 calories and feeds 1, so it works for entertaining, brunch, or a non-alcoholic option at the bar cart. Tap "Plan a meal with the AI" below to drop this recipe into your week and send the ingredients straight to Instacart. Nutrition values are approximate, calculated from USDA FoodData Central (fdc.nal.usda.gov) — verify against ingredient labels for any health-driven dietary plan.

Prep: 6 min Serves 1 Cocktails cuisine 210 cal/serving
Plan a meal with the AI → Shop this recipe on Instacart → Shop equipment ↓

Ingredients

Equipment for this recipe

Top-rated tools to make this recipe successfully.

More Cookware & pots → Shop all kitchen tools →

Instructions

  1. Step 1: Fill a cocktail shaker with ice cubes to the brim and pour in 2 oz dark Haitian rum, 1 oz fresh orange juice, and 0.75 oz fresh lime juice.
  2. Step 2: Add 0.5 oz grenadine, 0.25 oz allspice dram, and 2 dashes of Angostura bitters.
  3. Step 3: Shake vigorously for 15 seconds until the shaker is frosty.
  4. Step 4: Strain into a rocks glass filled with one large clear ice cube.
  5. Step 5: Lightly grate a pinch of fresh nutmeg over the top for aromatic complexity.
  6. Step 6: Garnish with a thin orange twist, expressing oils over the surface and resting it on the rim.

Frequently asked questions

How long does Haitian Spiced Rum Punch take to make?

Total time is about 6 minutes (6 min prep + 0 min cook). Most home bartenders find this fits a single afternoon; scale up the batch for parties or pitchers.

How do I store leftover Haitian Spiced Rum Punch?

Refrigerate any leftover haitian spiced rum punch in a sealed pitcher or jar for up to 3–4 days. Do not reheat — drinks are served chilled. If the recipe uses sparkling water or fresh herbs, hold those back and add fresh just before pouring so the drink stays bright and fizzy.

Can I substitute ingredients in Haitian Spiced Rum Punch?

Yes — most ingredients in this recipe have flexible swaps. For oil, use any neutral high-smoke-point oil (avocado, grapeseed, refined coconut). For aromatics, dried herbs at ⅓ the volume of fresh work in a pinch. The full ingredient list is shoppable on Instacart so you can see substitutes in real time.

How do I scale Haitian Spiced Rum Punch for a different number of people?

The recipe is written for 1 servings. Multiply each ingredient by (your serving target / 1). Cook time stays roughly the same up to 2x; for 3-4x batches, switch from a skillet to a sheet pan or stockpot so the food isn't crowded — overcrowding steams instead of browns.

What goes well with Haitian Spiced Rum Punch?

Cocktails cocktails & drinks like this pair well with a simple grain (rice, couscous, or crusty bread), a quick salad with acid (lemon vinaigrette, pickled onions), and a pan sauce or yogurt-based dip. Tap "Plan a meal with the AI" to get specific side suggestions.