Half-Orange and Almond Cake
A delicate cake infused with half of a fresh orange's zest and juice, layered with almond cream and a crunchy orange-almond topping. This french ready in about 50 minutes layers all-purpose flour, (softened) butter, granulated sugar into a dessert worth slowing down for — great for weekend baking, holiday tables, or any time you want a sweet payoff at the end of a meal. Each serving lands at about 400 calories and feeds 8, so it slots into a weekend bake or a special-occasion dessert tray. Tap "Plan a meal with the AI" below to drop this recipe into your week and send the ingredients straight to Instacart. Nutrition values are approximate, calculated from USDA FoodData Central (fdc.nal.usda.gov) — verify against ingredient labels for any health-driven dietary plan.
Ingredients
- 1 1/2 cups all-purpose flour
- 1/2 cup (softened) butter
- 3/4 cup granulated sugar
- 2 (beaten) eggs
- 1 tbsp (from 1/2 an orange) orange zest
- 1/4 cup (from 1/2 an orange) orange juice
- 1/2 cup almond flour
- 1/2 cup (chopped) almonds
- 1/2 cup icing sugar
Instructions
- Step 1: Preheat oven to 350°F (175°C). Grease and flour a 9-inch round cake pan.
- Step 2: In a bowl, cream 1/2 cup butter and 3/4 cup sugar until light and fluffy. Beat in eggs, orange zest, and orange juice.
- Step 3: Gradually add flour and almond flour, mixing until smooth. Pour batter into prepared pan and bake for 25-30 minutes until a toothpick inserted comes out clean.
- Step 4: While cake cools, mix 1/2 cup icing sugar with 1/2 cup chopped almonds. Spread over cake top and sides. Serve chilled.
Equipment for this recipe
Top-rated tools to make this recipe successfully.
Frequently asked questions
How long does Half-Orange and Almond Cake take to make?
Total time is about 50 minutes (20 min prep + 30 min cook). Most home bakers find this fits a weekend afternoon; chill or store as the recipe directs before serving.
How do I store leftover Half-Orange and Almond Cake?
Cool fully before storing. Most baked desserts keep at room temperature in an airtight container for 2–3 days, or in the fridge for up to 5 days. Cream- or custard-based desserts must go in the fridge within 2 hours; reheat gently or serve cold per the recipe.
Can I substitute ingredients in Half-Orange and Almond Cake?
Yes — most ingredients in this recipe have flexible swaps. For oil, use any neutral high-smoke-point oil (avocado, grapeseed, refined coconut). For aromatics, dried herbs at ⅓ the volume of fresh work in a pinch. The full ingredient list is shoppable on Instacart so you can see substitutes in real time.
How do I scale Half-Orange and Almond Cake for a different number of people?
The recipe is written for 8 servings. Multiply each ingredient by (your serving target / 8). Cook time stays roughly the same up to 2x; for 3-4x batches, switch from a skillet to a sheet pan or stockpot so the food isn't crowded — overcrowding steams instead of browns.
What goes well with Half-Orange and Almond Cake?
French french like this pair well with a simple grain (rice, couscous, or crusty bread), a quick salad with acid (lemon vinaigrette, pickled onions), and a pan sauce or yogurt-based dip. Tap "Plan a meal with the AI" to get specific side suggestions.
What others are saying
- ★★★★★
Made this for my family and everyone asked for the recipe.
- ★★★★☆
Tasty recipe. I'd add a bit more seasoning next time.
- ★★★★☆
Really good but took about 10 minutes longer than stated.