Honey-Glazed Chicken Thighs with Maple Roasted Vegetables
Juicy, golden-brown chicken thighs coated in a sweet-tangy honey-maple glaze, served alongside caramelized carrots and Brussels sprouts for a balanced, flavorful dinner. This american-inspired chicken ready in about 50 minutes pairs bone-in, skin-on chicken thighs, honey, pure maple syrup for a weeknight-friendly dinner that comes together with one pan and minimal cleanup. Each serving lands at about 485 calories and feeds 4, so it slots cleanly into a weekly meal plan and pairs well with a quick salad or grain on the side. Tap "Plan a meal with the AI" below to drop this recipe into your week and send the ingredients straight to Instacart. Nutrition values are approximate, calculated from USDA FoodData Central (fdc.nal.usda.gov) — verify against ingredient labels for any health-driven dietary plan.
Ingredients
- 1.5 lbs bone-in, skin-on chicken thighs
- 3 tbsp honey
- 2 tbsp pure maple syrup
- 1 tbsp Dijon mustard
- 2 tbsp olive oil
- 1 lb, peeled and sliced into 1/2-inch coins carrots
- 12 oz, trimmed and halved Brussels sprouts
- 3 cloves, minced garlic
- 1 tsp salt
- 1/2 tsp black pepper
Equipment for this recipe
Top-rated tools to make this recipe successfully.
Instructions
- Step 1: Pat chicken thighs dry with paper towels and season both sides with 1 tsp salt and 1/2 tsp black pepper. Heat 1 tbsp olive oil in a large oven-safe skillet over medium-high heat until shimmering.
- Step 2: Add chicken thighs skin-side down and cook for 8 minutes until golden brown and skin is crispy; flip and cook 5 more minutes until golden on the other side. Remove chicken and set aside.
- Step 3: Add 2 tbsp olive oil to the skillet, then stir in 1 lb sliced carrots and 12 oz halved Brussels sprouts. Season with 1/2 tsp salt and 1/4 tsp black pepper, then cook for 5 minutes until vegetables begin to soften.
- Step 4: Whisk together 3 tbsp honey, 2 tbsp maple syrup, and 1 tbsp Dijon mustard in a small bowl. Add 3 minced garlic cloves and stir until combined.
- Step 5: Pour the honey-maple glaze over the vegetables and toss to coat evenly. Return chicken thighs to the skillet, nestling them among the vegetables.
- Step 6: Transfer skillet to a preheated 400°F oven and bake for 20 minutes until chicken reaches 165°F internally and vegetables are tender with caramelized edges.
Frequently asked questions
How long does Honey-Glazed Chicken Thighs with Maple Roasted Vegetables take to make?
Total time is about 50 minutes (15 min prep + 35 min cook). Most home cooks find this fits comfortably into a weeknight; double the batch on Sunday for two dinners.
How do I store leftover Honey-Glazed Chicken Thighs with Maple Roasted Vegetables?
Cool to room temperature within 2 hours, then store in an airtight container in the fridge for up to 4 days. Reheat covered in a 350°F oven for 10-12 minutes, or microwave at 70% power in 60-second bursts to keep honey from drying out.
Can I substitute ingredients in Honey-Glazed Chicken Thighs with Maple Roasted Vegetables?
Yes — most ingredients in this recipe have flexible swaps. For oil, use any neutral high-smoke-point oil (avocado, grapeseed, refined coconut). For aromatics, dried herbs at ⅓ the volume of fresh work in a pinch. The full ingredient list is shoppable on Instacart so you can see substitutes in real time.
How do I scale Honey-Glazed Chicken Thighs with Maple Roasted Vegetables for a different number of people?
The recipe is written for 4 servings. Multiply each ingredient by (your serving target / 4). Cook time stays roughly the same up to 2x; for 3-4x batches, switch from a skillet to a sheet pan or stockpot so the food isn't crowded — overcrowding steams instead of browns.
What goes well with Honey-Glazed Chicken Thighs with Maple Roasted Vegetables?
American chicken like this pair well with a simple grain (rice, couscous, or crusty bread), a quick salad with acid (lemon vinaigrette, pickled onions), and a pan sauce or yogurt-based dip. Tap "Plan a meal with the AI" to get specific side suggestions.
What others are saying
- ★★★★★
Used frozen vegetables instead of fresh and honestly couldn't tell the difference.
- ★★★★★
Brought this to a potluck and it was the first dish to disappear.
- ★★★★☆
Reliable weeknight option. Not going to blow your mind but always satisfying.