Honey-Glazed Chicken Thighs with Spiced Citrus Sauce
Juicy chicken thighs glazed with a honey and soy sauce mixture, served with a tangy spiced citrus sauce that brightens each bite. This mediterranean-inspired chicken ready in about 45 minutes blends bone-in chicken thighs, honey, soy sauce into a versatile sauce that lifts everything from grain bowls and roasted vegetables to grilled proteins — a small-batch staple worth keeping in the fridge. Each serving lands at about 320 calories and feeds 4, so a small batch covers several meals across the week without taking over the fridge. Tap "Plan a meal with the AI" below to drop this recipe into your week and send the ingredients straight to Instacart. Nutrition values are approximate, calculated from USDA FoodData Central (fdc.nal.usda.gov) — verify against ingredient labels for any health-driven dietary plan.
Ingredients
- 6 pieces bone-in chicken thighs
- 3 tbsp honey
- 2 tbsp soy sauce
- 1/2 cup orange juice
- 1 tsp lemon zest
- 1/4 tsp ground cinnamon
- 1/4 tsp ground cumin
- 3, minced garlic cloves
- 2 tbsp olive oil
- 1 tsp salt
- 1/2 tsp black pepper
- 2 tbsp, chopped fresh cilantro
Instructions
- Step 1: Preheat oven to 400°F. In a small bowl, whisk 3 tbsp honey, 2 tbsp soy sauce, 1/2 cup orange juice, 1 tsp lemon zest, 1/4 tsp ground cinnamon, and 1/4 tsp ground cumin until combined.
- Step 2: Pat dry 6 bone-in chicken thighs and season with 1 tsp salt and 1/2 tsp black pepper. Heat 2 tbsp olive oil in an oven-safe skillet over medium-high heat. Add chicken skin-side down and sear for 5 minutes until golden and crispy.
- Step 3: Flip chicken, add 3 minced garlic cloves to the pan, and cook for 1 minute until fragrant. Pour the honey-citrus sauce over the chicken and transfer the skillet to the oven.
- Step 4: Roast for 20 minutes at 400°F until chicken is cooked through and sauce is bubbling and slightly thickened. Spoon the sauce over the chicken occasionally during roasting.
- Step 5: Remove from oven and sprinkle with 2 tbsp chopped fresh cilantro before serving.
Equipment for this recipe
Top-rated tools to make this recipe successfully.
Frequently asked questions
How long does Honey-Glazed Chicken Thighs with Spiced Citrus Sauce take to make?
Total time is about 45 minutes (15 min prep + 30 min cook). A small batch typically covers several meals in the week — store as the recipe directs.
How do I store leftover Honey-Glazed Chicken Thighs with Spiced Citrus Sauce?
Transfer to an airtight jar and refrigerate for up to 5–7 days. Most sauces freeze well for up to 2 months — portion into small containers or freezer bags so you can thaw only what you need. Stir before serving; cream- or yogurt-based sauces may separate on standing.
Can I substitute ingredients in Honey-Glazed Chicken Thighs with Spiced Citrus Sauce?
Yes — most ingredients in this recipe have flexible swaps. For oil, use any neutral high-smoke-point oil (avocado, grapeseed, refined coconut). For aromatics, dried herbs at ⅓ the volume of fresh work in a pinch. The full ingredient list is shoppable on Instacart so you can see substitutes in real time.
How do I scale Honey-Glazed Chicken Thighs with Spiced Citrus Sauce for a different number of people?
The recipe is written for 4 servings. Multiply each ingredient by (your serving target / 4). Cook time stays roughly the same up to 2x; for 3-4x batches, switch from a skillet to a sheet pan or stockpot so the food isn't crowded — overcrowding steams instead of browns.
What goes well with Honey-Glazed Chicken Thighs with Spiced Citrus Sauce?
Mediterranean chicken like this pair well with a simple grain (rice, couscous, or crusty bread), a quick salad with acid (lemon vinaigrette, pickled onions), and a pan sauce or yogurt-based dip. Tap "Plan a meal with the AI" to get specific side suggestions.