Honey-Lime Whiskey Glazed Pork Chops with Grilled Pineapple
Juicy pork chops glazed with a honey-lime whiskey sauce paired with charred, sweet grilled pineapple for a tropical flair. This american-inspired pork ready in about 35 minutes pairs whiskey, tablespoons honey, minced garlic cloves for a weeknight-friendly dinner that comes together with one pan and minimal cleanup. Each serving lands at about 440 calories and feeds 4, so it slots cleanly into a weekly meal plan and pairs well with a quick salad or grain on the side. Tap "Plan a meal with the AI" below to drop this recipe into your week and send the ingredients straight to Instacart. Nutrition values are approximate, calculated from USDA FoodData Central (fdc.nal.usda.gov) — verify against ingredient labels for any health-driven dietary plan.
Ingredients
- 4 chops, about 1 inch thick bone-in pork chops
- 1/3 cup whiskey
- 3 tablespoons honey
- 2 tablespoons, freshly squeezed lime juice
- 2 cloves, minced garlic cloves
- 1 teaspoon ground black pepper
- 1 1/2 teaspoons kosher salt
- 2 tablespoons olive oil
- 4 rings, fresh or canned pineapple rings
- 2 tablespoons chopped, for garnish fresh cilantro
Instructions
- Step 1: In a small saucepan over medium heat, combine 1/3 cup whiskey, 3 tablespoons honey, 2 tablespoons freshly squeezed lime juice, and 2 minced garlic cloves. Simmer for 5 minutes until reduced by half and syrupy. Remove from heat and set aside.
- Step 2: Season 4 bone-in pork chops evenly with 1 1/2 teaspoons kosher salt and 1 teaspoon ground black pepper. Heat 2 tablespoons olive oil in a grill pan or skillet over medium-high heat.
- Step 3: Sear pork chops for 4 minutes per side until golden brown. Brush generously with half of the whiskey glaze and continue cooking for an additional 2 minutes per side, brushing with remaining glaze halfway through, until internal temperature reaches 145°F.
- Step 4: Meanwhile, grill 4 pineapple rings on a preheated grill or grill pan for 2-3 minutes per side until caramelized and charred marks appear.
- Step 5: Plate pork chops topped with grilled pineapple and garnish with 2 tablespoons chopped fresh cilantro for a bright finish.
Equipment for this recipe
Top-rated tools to make this recipe successfully.
Frequently asked questions
How long does Honey-Lime Whiskey Glazed Pork Chops with Grilled Pineapple take to make?
Total time is about 35 minutes (15 min prep + 20 min cook). Most home cooks find this fits comfortably into a weeknight; double the batch on Sunday for two dinners.
How do I store leftover Honey-Lime Whiskey Glazed Pork Chops with Grilled Pineapple?
Cool to room temperature within 2 hours, then store in an airtight container in the fridge for up to 4 days. Reheat covered in a 350°F oven for 10-12 minutes, or microwave at 70% power in 60-second bursts to keep whiskey from drying out.
Can I substitute ingredients in Honey-Lime Whiskey Glazed Pork Chops with Grilled Pineapple?
Yes — most ingredients in this recipe have flexible swaps. For oil, use any neutral high-smoke-point oil (avocado, grapeseed, refined coconut). For aromatics, dried herbs at ⅓ the volume of fresh work in a pinch. The full ingredient list is shoppable on Instacart so you can see substitutes in real time.
How do I scale Honey-Lime Whiskey Glazed Pork Chops with Grilled Pineapple for a different number of people?
The recipe is written for 4 servings. Multiply each ingredient by (your serving target / 4). Cook time stays roughly the same up to 2x; for 3-4x batches, switch from a skillet to a sheet pan or stockpot so the food isn't crowded — overcrowding steams instead of browns.
What goes well with Honey-Lime Whiskey Glazed Pork Chops with Grilled Pineapple?
American pork like this pair well with a simple grain (rice, couscous, or crusty bread), a quick salad with acid (lemon vinaigrette, pickled onions), and a pan sauce or yogurt-based dip. Tap "Plan a meal with the AI" to get specific side suggestions.