Hoosier Sugar Cream Pie with Warm Vanilla Drizzle

By , Test Kitchen Director · Reviewed by AislePrompt Editorial · ·

A velvety custard pie featuring a rich sugar cream filling, served warm with a smooth vanilla sauce that enhances its nostalgic sweetness. This american-inspired desserts ready in about 55 minutes layers all-purpose flour, (1 stick), cold unsalted butter, granulated sugar into a dessert worth slowing down for — great for weekend baking, holiday tables, or any time you want a sweet payoff at the end of a meal. Each serving lands at about 320 calories and feeds 8, so it slots into a weekend bake or a special-occasion dessert tray. Tap "Plan a meal with the AI" below to drop this recipe into your week and send the ingredients straight to Instacart. Nutrition values are approximate, calculated from USDA FoodData Central (fdc.nal.usda.gov) — verify against ingredient labels for any health-driven dietary plan.

Prep: 20 min Cook: 35 min Serves 8 American cuisine 320 cal/serving
Plan a meal with the AI → Shop this recipe on Instacart → Shop equipment ↓

Ingredients

Instructions

  1. Step 1: Preheat oven to 375°F. To make the crust, combine 1 1/4 cups all-purpose flour and 1/4 tsp salt in a large bowl. Cut in 1/2 cup cold unsalted butter using a pastry cutter until mixture resembles coarse crumbs. Add 3 tbsp cold water gradually, mixing until dough forms. Press dough into a 9-inch pie pan evenly and prick bottom with a fork.
  2. Step 2: Bake crust for 15 minutes until lightly golden; remove from oven and set aside.
  3. Step 3: In a medium saucepan, whisk together 1 cup granulated sugar, 2 tbsp cornstarch, and 3 egg yolks until smooth. Slowly whisk in 1 cup heavy cream and 1/2 cup milk. Cook over medium heat, stirring constantly for 8-10 minutes until mixture thickens and coats the back of a spoon.
  4. Step 4: Remove from heat and stir in 1 tsp vanilla extract and 2 tbsp powdered sugar until fully incorporated.
  5. Step 5: Pour the warm sugar cream filling into the baked pie crust. Bake at 375°F for an additional 20 minutes until the filling is set but slightly jiggly in the center.
  6. Step 6: Allow pie to cool for 30 minutes; serve warm with an optional drizzle of warm vanilla sauce made by gently heating 1/4 cup heavy cream with 1 tsp vanilla extract until hot but not boiling.

Equipment for this recipe

Top-rated tools to make this recipe successfully.

More Bakeware & baking tools → Shop all kitchen tools →

Frequently asked questions

How long does Hoosier Sugar Cream Pie with Warm Vanilla Drizzle take to make?

Total time is about 55 minutes (20 min prep + 35 min cook). Most home bakers find this fits a weekend afternoon; chill or store as the recipe directs before serving.

How do I store leftover Hoosier Sugar Cream Pie with Warm Vanilla Drizzle?

Cool fully before storing. Most baked desserts keep at room temperature in an airtight container for 2–3 days, or in the fridge for up to 5 days. Cream- or custard-based desserts must go in the fridge within 2 hours; reheat gently or serve cold per the recipe.

Can I substitute ingredients in Hoosier Sugar Cream Pie with Warm Vanilla Drizzle?

Yes — most ingredients in this recipe have flexible swaps. For oil, use any neutral high-smoke-point oil (avocado, grapeseed, refined coconut). For aromatics, dried herbs at ⅓ the volume of fresh work in a pinch. The full ingredient list is shoppable on Instacart so you can see substitutes in real time.

How do I scale Hoosier Sugar Cream Pie with Warm Vanilla Drizzle for a different number of people?

The recipe is written for 8 servings. Multiply each ingredient by (your serving target / 8). Cook time stays roughly the same up to 2x; for 3-4x batches, switch from a skillet to a sheet pan or stockpot so the food isn't crowded — overcrowding steams instead of browns.

What goes well with Hoosier Sugar Cream Pie with Warm Vanilla Drizzle?

American desserts like this pair well with a simple grain (rice, couscous, or crusty bread), a quick salad with acid (lemon vinaigrette, pickled onions), and a pan sauce or yogurt-based dip. Tap "Plan a meal with the AI" to get specific side suggestions.