Kalamazoo-Inspired Balsamic Roasted Beet and Goat Cheese Salad
A vibrant salad featuring roasted beets glazed with balsamic reduction, topped with creamy goat cheese and toasted walnuts for a fresh regional twist. This mediterranean-inspired salads (vegetarian) ready in about 75 minutes pairs medium (about 2 lbs) fresh beets, olive oil, salt into a side that holds its own next to almost any main — bright, balanced, and quick enough to slot into a weeknight plate. Each serving lands at about 280 calories and feeds 4, so it slots cleanly next to roasted proteins, grain bowls, or weeknight mains. Tap "Plan a meal with the AI" below to drop this recipe into your week and send the ingredients straight to Instacart. Nutrition values are approximate, calculated from USDA FoodData Central (fdc.nal.usda.gov) — verify against ingredient labels for any health-driven dietary plan.
Ingredients
- 4 medium (about 2 lbs) fresh beets
- 2 tbsp olive oil
- 1 tsp salt
- 1/2 tsp black pepper
- 1/4 cup balsamic vinegar
- 1 tbsp honey
- 4 oz goat cheese
- 1/3 cup chopped toasted walnuts
- 5 cups fresh baby spinach
- 1 tsp fresh thyme leaves
Instructions
- Step 1: Preheat oven to 400°F. Trim 4 medium beets, leaving skin intact, and wrap each in foil. Roast directly on the oven rack for 50-60 minutes until tender when pierced with a knife.
- Step 2: While beets roast, combine 1/4 cup balsamic vinegar and 1 tbsp honey in a small saucepan over medium heat. Simmer for 6-8 minutes until reduced by half and syrupy, then remove from heat.
- Step 3: After roasting, unwrap beets and let cool slightly, then peel and cut into 1/2-inch wedges.
- Step 4: Toss the beet wedges with 2 tbsp olive oil, 1 tsp salt, 1/2 tsp black pepper, and 1 tsp fresh thyme leaves.
- Step 5: Arrange 5 cups fresh baby spinach on a platter, layer the roasted beets on top, sprinkle with 1/3 cup chopped toasted walnuts and crumble 4 oz goat cheese evenly over the salad.
- Step 6: Drizzle the balsamic reduction over the entire salad just before serving.
Equipment for this recipe
Top-rated tools to make this recipe successfully.
Frequently asked questions
How long does Kalamazoo-Inspired Balsamic Roasted Beet and Goat Cheese Salad take to make?
Total time is about 75 minutes (15 min prep + 60 min cook). Most home cooks find this fits comfortably into a weeknight; double the batch on Sunday for two dinners.
How do I store leftover Kalamazoo-Inspired Balsamic Roasted Beet and Goat Cheese Salad?
Cool to room temperature within 2 hours, then store in an airtight container in the fridge for up to 4 days. Reheat covered in a 350°F oven for 10-12 minutes, or microwave at 70% power in 60-second bursts to keep olive oil from drying out.
Can I substitute ingredients in Kalamazoo-Inspired Balsamic Roasted Beet and Goat Cheese Salad?
Yes — most ingredients in this recipe have flexible swaps. For oil, use any neutral high-smoke-point oil (avocado, grapeseed, refined coconut). For aromatics, dried herbs at ⅓ the volume of fresh work in a pinch. The full ingredient list is shoppable on Instacart so you can see substitutes in real time.
How do I scale Kalamazoo-Inspired Balsamic Roasted Beet and Goat Cheese Salad for a different number of people?
The recipe is written for 4 servings. Multiply each ingredient by (your serving target / 4). Cook time stays roughly the same up to 2x; for 3-4x batches, switch from a skillet to a sheet pan or stockpot so the food isn't crowded — overcrowding steams instead of browns.
Is Kalamazoo-Inspired Balsamic Roasted Beet and Goat Cheese Salad vegetarian?
Yes — this recipe is tagged vegetarian based on its ingredient list. Always cross-check labels for packaged ingredients (sauces, broths, condiments) since formulations vary by brand.