Korean-Style Braised Pork Belly with Soy-Garlic Glaze

By , Test Kitchen Director · Reviewed by AislePrompt Editorial · ·

Tender pork belly slow-braised in a savory soy and garlic sauce, creating a rich, sticky glaze perfect for steamed rice or lettuce wraps. This korean-inspired pork ready in about 115 minutes pairs cut into 1-inch cubes pork belly, soy sauce, brown sugar for a weeknight-friendly dinner that comes together with one pan and minimal cleanup. Each serving lands at about 520 calories and feeds 4, so it slots cleanly into a weekly meal plan and pairs well with a quick salad or grain on the side. Tap "Plan a meal with the AI" below to drop this recipe into your week and send the ingredients straight to Instacart. Nutrition values are approximate, calculated from USDA FoodData Central (fdc.nal.usda.gov) — verify against ingredient labels for any health-driven dietary plan.

Prep: 15 min Cook: 100 min Serves 4 Korean cuisine 520 cal/serving
Plan a meal with the AI → Shop this recipe on Instacart → Shop equipment ↓

Ingredients

Instructions

  1. Step 1: In a large heavy-bottomed pot, heat 2 tbsp sesame oil over medium heat. Add 2 lbs pork belly cut into 1-inch cubes and sear for 5-7 minutes, turning occasionally until all sides are golden brown.
  2. Step 2: Stir in 6 minced garlic cloves and 1 tbsp grated ginger, cooking for 1 minute until fragrant.
  3. Step 3: Add 1/2 cup soy sauce, 1/4 cup brown sugar, 1 cup water, 1/2 tsp black pepper, and 1/2 tsp red chili flakes. Bring to a simmer, then reduce heat to low and cover.
  4. Step 4: Braise the pork belly gently for 1.5 hours, stirring occasionally, until the meat is tender and the sauce has thickened to a sticky glaze that coats the pork.
  5. Step 5: Remove from heat and stir in 3 sliced green onions. Sprinkle 1 tbsp toasted sesame seeds over the top before serving with steamed rice or lettuce wraps.

Equipment for this recipe

Top-rated tools to make this recipe successfully.

More Knives & cutting boards → Shop all kitchen tools →

Frequently asked questions

How long does Korean-Style Braised Pork Belly with Soy-Garlic Glaze take to make?

Total time is about 115 minutes (15 min prep + 100 min cook). Most home cooks find this fits comfortably into a weeknight; double the batch on Sunday for two dinners.

How do I store leftover Korean-Style Braised Pork Belly with Soy-Garlic Glaze?

Cool to room temperature within 2 hours, then store in an airtight container in the fridge for up to 4 days. Reheat covered in a 350°F oven for 10-12 minutes, or microwave at 70% power in 60-second bursts to keep soy sauce from drying out.

Can I substitute ingredients in Korean-Style Braised Pork Belly with Soy-Garlic Glaze?

Yes — most ingredients in this recipe have flexible swaps. For oil, use any neutral high-smoke-point oil (avocado, grapeseed, refined coconut). For aromatics, dried herbs at ⅓ the volume of fresh work in a pinch. The full ingredient list is shoppable on Instacart so you can see substitutes in real time.

How do I scale Korean-Style Braised Pork Belly with Soy-Garlic Glaze for a different number of people?

The recipe is written for 4 servings. Multiply each ingredient by (your serving target / 4). Cook time stays roughly the same up to 2x; for 3-4x batches, switch from a skillet to a sheet pan or stockpot so the food isn't crowded — overcrowding steams instead of browns.

What goes well with Korean-Style Braised Pork Belly with Soy-Garlic Glaze?

Korean pork like this pair well with a simple grain (rice, couscous, or crusty bread), a quick salad with acid (lemon vinaigrette, pickled onions), and a pan sauce or yogurt-based dip. Tap "Plan a meal with the AI" to get specific side suggestions.