Lemon-Dill Green Bean Salad with Toasted Almonds
A bright, refreshing salad featuring blanched green beans, lemon-dill dressing, and crunchy toasted almonds—ideal for a light lunch or side dish. This american-inspired salads (vegetarian) ready in about 20 minutes pairs green beans, olive oil, fresh lemon juice into a side that holds its own next to almost any main — bright, balanced, and quick enough to slot into a weeknight plate. Each serving lands at about 220 calories and feeds 4, so it slots cleanly next to roasted proteins, grain bowls, or weeknight mains. Tap "Plan a meal with the AI" below to drop this recipe into your week and send the ingredients straight to Instacart. Nutrition values are approximate, calculated from USDA FoodData Central (fdc.nal.usda.gov) — verify against ingredient labels for any health-driven dietary plan.
Ingredients
- 1 lb green beans
- 1/4 cup olive oil
- 2 tbsp fresh lemon juice
- 1 tbsp Dijon mustard
- 1 garlic clove
- 1/4 cup fresh dill
- 1/4 cup sliced almonds
Instructions
- Step 1: Bring a pot of salted water to a boil. Add 1 lb trimmed and cut green beans and blanch for 3-4 minutes until bright green and tender-crisp. Drain and immediately plunge into ice water to halt cooking, then drain again.
- Step 2: Whisk together 1/4 cup olive oil, 2 tbsp fresh lemon juice, 1 tbsp Dijon mustard, 1 minced garlic clove, and salt and pepper to taste until emulsified.
- Step 3: In a large bowl, combine blanched green beans, 1/4 cup chopped fresh dill, and 1/4 cup toasted sliced almonds. Pour dressing over and toss gently until evenly coated.
Equipment for this recipe
Top-rated tools to make this recipe successfully.
Frequently asked questions
How long does Lemon-Dill Green Bean Salad with Toasted Almonds take to make?
Total time is about 20 minutes (15 min prep + 5 min cook). Most home cooks find this fits comfortably into a weeknight; double the batch on Sunday for two dinners.
How do I store leftover Lemon-Dill Green Bean Salad with Toasted Almonds?
Cool to room temperature within 2 hours, then store in an airtight container in the fridge for up to 4 days. Reheat covered in a 350°F oven for 10-12 minutes, or microwave at 70% power in 60-second bursts to keep green beans from drying out.
Can I substitute ingredients in Lemon-Dill Green Bean Salad with Toasted Almonds?
Yes — most ingredients in this recipe have flexible swaps. For oil, use any neutral high-smoke-point oil (avocado, grapeseed, refined coconut). For aromatics, dried herbs at ⅓ the volume of fresh work in a pinch. The full ingredient list is shoppable on Instacart so you can see substitutes in real time.
How do I scale Lemon-Dill Green Bean Salad with Toasted Almonds for a different number of people?
The recipe is written for 4 servings. Multiply each ingredient by (your serving target / 4). Cook time stays roughly the same up to 2x; for 3-4x batches, switch from a skillet to a sheet pan or stockpot so the food isn't crowded — overcrowding steams instead of browns.
Is Lemon-Dill Green Bean Salad with Toasted Almonds vegetarian?
Yes — this recipe is tagged vegetarian based on its ingredient list. Always cross-check labels for packaged ingredients (sauces, broths, condiments) since formulations vary by brand.
What others are saying
- ★★★★★
A refreshing side for dinner. My family devoured it.
- ★★★★★
Loved it! Simple, fresh, and the toasted almonds added the perfect crunch.
- ★★★★★
This salad was a hit at my summer picnic! The lemon and dill complemented the green beans perfectly.