Macadamia-Crusted Lamb Chops with Lemon Myrtle Sauce

By , Test Kitchen Director · Reviewed by AislePrompt Editorial · ·

Juicy lamb chops coated with a crunchy macadamia nut crust, served with a fragrant lemon myrtle cream sauce that highlights Australian native botanicals. This australian-inspired lamb ready in about 35 minutes blends chops (about 1 lb) lamb loin chops, macadamia nuts, finely chopped, breadcrumbs into a versatile sauce that lifts everything from grain bowls and roasted vegetables to grilled proteins — a small-batch staple worth keeping in the fridge. Each serving lands at about 480 calories and feeds 4, so a small batch covers several meals across the week without taking over the fridge. Tap "Plan a meal with the AI" below to drop this recipe into your week and send the ingredients straight to Instacart. Nutrition values are approximate, calculated from USDA FoodData Central (fdc.nal.usda.gov) — verify against ingredient labels for any health-driven dietary plan.

Prep: 15 min Cook: 20 min Serves 4 Australian cuisine 480 cal/serving
Plan a meal with the AI → Shop this recipe on Instacart → Shop equipment ↓

Ingredients

Instructions

  1. Step 1: Preheat oven to 400°F. Season 8 lamb loin chops evenly with 1 tsp salt and 1/2 tsp black pepper.
  2. Step 2: In a shallow dish, combine 1 cup finely chopped macadamia nuts and 1/2 cup breadcrumbs.
  3. Step 3: Brush each lamb chop with 1 tbsp olive oil, then press both sides firmly into the macadamia and breadcrumb mixture to coat.
  4. Step 4: Heat 2 tbsp olive oil and 2 tbsp butter in an oven-safe skillet over medium-high heat. Sear the lamb chops for 2 minutes per side until golden brown.
  5. Step 5: Transfer the skillet to the preheated oven and roast the chops for 5-7 minutes for medium doneness.
  6. Step 6: While the lamb rests, make the sauce by heating 1/2 cup heavy cream with 1 tsp lemon myrtle powder, 1 minced garlic clove, and 1 tbsp fresh lemon juice in a small saucepan over low heat. Simmer gently until slightly thickened, about 4 minutes.
  7. Step 7: Serve the lamb chops drizzled with the lemon myrtle cream sauce.

Equipment for this recipe

Top-rated tools to make this recipe successfully.

More Bakeware & baking tools → Shop all kitchen tools →

Frequently asked questions

How long does Macadamia-Crusted Lamb Chops with Lemon Myrtle Sauce take to make?

Total time is about 35 minutes (15 min prep + 20 min cook). A small batch typically covers several meals in the week — store as the recipe directs.

How do I store leftover Macadamia-Crusted Lamb Chops with Lemon Myrtle Sauce?

Transfer to an airtight jar and refrigerate for up to 5–7 days. Most sauces freeze well for up to 2 months — portion into small containers or freezer bags so you can thaw only what you need. Stir before serving; cream- or yogurt-based sauces may separate on standing.

Can I substitute ingredients in Macadamia-Crusted Lamb Chops with Lemon Myrtle Sauce?

Yes — most ingredients in this recipe have flexible swaps. For oil, use any neutral high-smoke-point oil (avocado, grapeseed, refined coconut). For aromatics, dried herbs at ⅓ the volume of fresh work in a pinch. The full ingredient list is shoppable on Instacart so you can see substitutes in real time.

How do I scale Macadamia-Crusted Lamb Chops with Lemon Myrtle Sauce for a different number of people?

The recipe is written for 4 servings. Multiply each ingredient by (your serving target / 4). Cook time stays roughly the same up to 2x; for 3-4x batches, switch from a skillet to a sheet pan or stockpot so the food isn't crowded — overcrowding steams instead of browns.

What goes well with Macadamia-Crusted Lamb Chops with Lemon Myrtle Sauce?

Australian lamb like this pair well with a simple grain (rice, couscous, or crusty bread), a quick salad with acid (lemon vinaigrette, pickled onions), and a pan sauce or yogurt-based dip. Tap "Plan a meal with the AI" to get specific side suggestions.