Mountain Harvest Quinoa Salad with Roasted Beets and Goat Cheese

By , Test Kitchen Director · Reviewed by AislePrompt Editorial · ·

A vibrant cold quinoa salad featuring roasted beets, creamy goat cheese, and toasted walnuts for a wholesome Colorado-inspired bowl. This mediterranean-inspired salads ready in about 55 minutes pairs rinsed quinoa, water, medium beets, peeled and diced into a side that holds its own next to almost any main — bright, balanced, and quick enough to slot into a weeknight plate. Each serving lands at about 320 calories and feeds 4, so it slots cleanly next to roasted proteins, grain bowls, or weeknight mains. Tap "Plan a meal with the AI" below to drop this recipe into your week and send the ingredients straight to Instacart. Nutrition values are approximate, calculated from USDA FoodData Central (fdc.nal.usda.gov) — verify against ingredient labels for any health-driven dietary plan.

Prep: 15 min Cook: 40 min Serves 4 Mediterranean cuisine 320 cal/serving
Plan a meal with the AI → Shop this recipe on Instacart → Shop equipment ↓

Ingredients

Instructions

  1. Step 1: Preheat the oven to 400°F. Toss 3 diced medium beets with 2 tbsp olive oil, 1/2 tsp kosher salt, and 1/4 tsp black pepper. Spread on a baking sheet and roast for 35-40 minutes until tender and edges caramelize.
  2. Step 2: While the beets roast, bring 2 cups water to a boil in a medium pot. Add 1 cup rinsed quinoa, reduce heat to low, cover, and simmer for 15 minutes until water is absorbed. Remove from heat and fluff with a fork.
  3. Step 3: In a small bowl, whisk together 1 tbsp olive oil, 2 tbsp lemon juice, 1 tsp honey, 1 tsp Dijon mustard, 1/2 tsp kosher salt, and 1/4 tsp black pepper until emulsified.
  4. Step 4: In a large bowl, combine the cooked quinoa, roasted beets, 2 cups baby arugula, and 1/2 cup chopped toasted walnuts. Drizzle the dressing over and toss gently to combine.
  5. Step 5: Top the salad with 4 oz crumbled goat cheese just before serving for a creamy contrast.

Equipment for this recipe

Top-rated tools to make this recipe successfully.

More Bakeware & baking tools → Shop all kitchen tools →

Frequently asked questions

How long does Mountain Harvest Quinoa Salad with Roasted Beets and Goat Cheese take to make?

Total time is about 55 minutes (15 min prep + 40 min cook). Most home cooks find this fits comfortably into a weeknight; double the batch on Sunday for two dinners.

How do I store leftover Mountain Harvest Quinoa Salad with Roasted Beets and Goat Cheese?

Cool to room temperature within 2 hours, then store in an airtight container in the fridge for up to 4 days. Reheat covered in a 350°F oven for 10-12 minutes, or microwave at 70% power in 60-second bursts to keep rinsed quinoa from drying out.

Can I substitute ingredients in Mountain Harvest Quinoa Salad with Roasted Beets and Goat Cheese?

Yes — most ingredients in this recipe have flexible swaps. For oil, use any neutral high-smoke-point oil (avocado, grapeseed, refined coconut). For aromatics, dried herbs at ⅓ the volume of fresh work in a pinch. The full ingredient list is shoppable on Instacart so you can see substitutes in real time.

How do I scale Mountain Harvest Quinoa Salad with Roasted Beets and Goat Cheese for a different number of people?

The recipe is written for 4 servings. Multiply each ingredient by (your serving target / 4). Cook time stays roughly the same up to 2x; for 3-4x batches, switch from a skillet to a sheet pan or stockpot so the food isn't crowded — overcrowding steams instead of browns.

What goes well with Mountain Harvest Quinoa Salad with Roasted Beets and Goat Cheese?

Mediterranean salads like this pair well with a simple grain (rice, couscous, or crusty bread), a quick salad with acid (lemon vinaigrette, pickled onions), and a pan sauce or yogurt-based dip. Tap "Plan a meal with the AI" to get specific side suggestions.