Njugu-Spiced Chicken with Plantain Slices

By , Test Kitchen Director · Reviewed by AislePrompt Editorial · ·

Tender chicken marinated in a fragrant East African spice blend, served with caramelized plantain slices and a herb garnish. This east african-inspired chicken ready in about 50 minutes pairs chicken thighs, cumin, coriander for a weeknight-friendly dinner that comes together with one pan and minimal cleanup. Each serving lands at about 410 calories and feeds 4, so it slots cleanly into a weekly meal plan and pairs well with a quick salad or grain on the side. Tap "Plan a meal with the AI" below to drop this recipe into your week and send the ingredients straight to Instacart. Nutrition values are approximate, calculated from USDA FoodData Central (fdc.nal.usda.gov) — verify against ingredient labels for any health-driven dietary plan.

Prep: 30 min Cook: 20 min Serves 4 East African cuisine 410 cal/serving
Plan a meal with the AI → Shop this recipe on Instacart → Shop equipment ↓

Ingredients

Instructions

  1. Step 1: Pat 1.25 lbs chicken thighs dry and place in a bowl. Mix 1 tbsp cumin, 1 tbsp coriander, and 2 tsp chili powder with 1 tbsp water to form a paste; rub evenly over chicken and marinate for 30 minutes.
  2. Step 2: Peel and slice 3 medium plantains into 1/4-inch thick rounds. Heat 3 tbsp coconut oil in a skillet over medium heat until shimmering.
  3. Step 3: Add plantain slices in a single layer and cook for 4 minutes per side until golden brown and caramelized. Remove and set aside.
  4. Step 4: In the same skillet, add marinated chicken and cook for 8 minutes per side until golden and cooked through. Squeeze juice from 1 lime over chicken and stir in 2 tbsp chopped fresh thyme. Rest for 5 minutes before serving with plantain slices.

Equipment for this recipe

Top-rated tools to make this recipe successfully.

More Knives & cutting boards → Shop all kitchen tools →

Frequently asked questions

How long does Njugu-Spiced Chicken with Plantain Slices take to make?

Total time is about 50 minutes (30 min prep + 20 min cook). Most home cooks find this fits comfortably into a weeknight; double the batch on Sunday for two dinners.

How do I store leftover Njugu-Spiced Chicken with Plantain Slices?

Cool to room temperature within 2 hours, then store in an airtight container in the fridge for up to 4 days. Reheat covered in a 350°F oven for 10-12 minutes, or microwave at 70% power in 60-second bursts to keep chicken thighs from drying out.

Can I substitute ingredients in Njugu-Spiced Chicken with Plantain Slices?

Yes — most ingredients in this recipe have flexible swaps. For oil, use any neutral high-smoke-point oil (avocado, grapeseed, refined coconut). For aromatics, dried herbs at ⅓ the volume of fresh work in a pinch. The full ingredient list is shoppable on Instacart so you can see substitutes in real time.

How do I scale Njugu-Spiced Chicken with Plantain Slices for a different number of people?

The recipe is written for 4 servings. Multiply each ingredient by (your serving target / 4). Cook time stays roughly the same up to 2x; for 3-4x batches, switch from a skillet to a sheet pan or stockpot so the food isn't crowded — overcrowding steams instead of browns.

What goes well with Njugu-Spiced Chicken with Plantain Slices?

East African chicken like this pair well with a simple grain (rice, couscous, or crusty bread), a quick salad with acid (lemon vinaigrette, pickled onions), and a pan sauce or yogurt-based dip. Tap "Plan a meal with the AI" to get specific side suggestions.

What others are saying